Bill Text: OR SB242 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] (I) Payments made by an employer for insurance coverage
provided to a domestic partner of an employee.
    { - (22) - }   { + (23) + } 'School year' means the period
beginning July 1 and ending June 30 next following.
    { - (23) - }   { + (24) + } 'System' means the Public
Employees Retirement System.
    { - (24) - }   { + (25) + } 'Vested' means being an active
member of the system in each of five calendar years.
    { - (25) - }   { + (26) + } 'Volunteer firefighter' means a
firefighter whose position normally requires less than 600 hours
of service per year.
  SECTION 72a. ORS 238.148 is amended to read:
  238.148. (1) A member of the Public Employees Retirement System
who is a police officer is entitled to receive retirement credit
as provided in subsection (2) of this section if:
  (a) The member was employed as a public safety officer by
another state, or political subdivision of another state, before
being employed in a position that entitled the member to credit
in the system; and
  (b) The member makes the payment required by subsection (2) of
this section within the time specified by that subsection.
  (2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a
member of the system employed as a police officer who meets the
requirements of subsection (1) of this section is entitled to
receive retirement credit for the period of the member's service
with another state, or political subdivision of another state,
not to exceed a maximum of four years, if the member within 90
days of the member's effective date of retirement:
  (a) Applies in writing to the Public Employees Retirement Board
for such retirement credit;
  (b) Provides written verification to the board from the other
state, or political subdivision of the other state, that employed
the member, verifying the period of time that the member served
as a public safety officer in the other state; and
  (c) Pays to the board, in a lump sum, for each year of
retirement credit applied for under this section, an amount
determined by the board to represent the full cost to the system
of providing the retirement credit to the member, including all
administrative costs incurred by the system in processing the
application for acquisition of the retirement credit.
  (3) A member may not receive retirement credit under the
provisions of this section for any period of service with another
state, or political subdivision of another state, if the member
is entitled to a pension or retirement allowance by reason of
that service under a public plan or system offered by the other
state or by a political subdivision of the other state.