Bill Text: OR SB242 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] the Oregon Health and Science University - }  { +  an institution
of higher education + } who is engaged in teaching or other
school activity   { - at an institution of higher education - }
; { +  and + }
  (c) An employee of the Department of Human Services, the Oregon
Youth Authority, the Department of Corrections or the State Board
of Education who is engaged in teaching or other school activity
at an institution supervised by the authority, board or
department  { - ; and - }
    { - (d) An employee of a community college district other
than an academic employee - } .
  SECTION 76. ORS 243.105 is amended to read:
  243.105. As used in ORS 243.105 to 243.285, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Benefit plan' includes, but is not limited to:
  (a) Contracts for insurance or other benefits, including
medical, dental, vision, life, disability and other health care
recognized by state law, and related services and supplies;
  (b) Comparable benefits for employees who rely on spiritual
means of healing; and

Enrolled Senate Bill 242 (SB 242-C)                       Page 60

  (c) Self-insurance programs managed by the Public Employees'
Benefit Board.
  (2) 'Board' means the Public Employees' Benefit Board.
  (3) 'Carrier' means an insurance company or health care service
contractor holding a valid certificate of authority from the
Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, or
two or more companies or contractors acting together pursuant to
a joint venture, partnership or other joint means of operation,
or a board-approved guarantor of benefit plan coverage and
compensation.
  (4)(a) 'Eligible employee' means an officer or employee of a
state agency who elects to participate in one of the group
benefit plans described in ORS 243.135. The term includes state
officers and employees in the exempt, unclassified and classified
service, and state officers and employees, whether or not
retired, who:
  (A) Are receiving a service retirement allowance, a disability
retirement allowance or a pension under the Public Employees
Retirement System or are receiving a service retirement
allowance, a disability retirement allowance or a pension under
any other retirement or disability benefit plan or system offered
by the State of Oregon for its officers and employees;
  (B) Are eligible to receive a service retirement allowance
under the Public Employees Retirement System and have reached
earliest retirement age under ORS chapter 238;
  (C) Are eligible to receive a pension under ORS 238A.100 to
238A.245, and have reached earliest retirement age as described
in ORS 238A.165; or
  (D) Are eligible to receive a service retirement allowance or