Bill Text: OR HB3682 | 2010 | 1st Special Session | Engrossed
[…] Allows Department of Revenue to disclose information related to smokeless tobacco to Attorney General for purposes of monitoring and enforcing compliance with provisions of Smokeless Tobacco Master Settlement Agreement. Takes effect on 91st day following adjournment sine die. A BILL FOR AN ACT Relating to smokeless tobacco products; creating new provisions; amending ORS 180.477, 180.483, 180.486, 180.491, 180.494, 323.500, 323.505, 323.810, 323.813 and 323.816; and prescribing an effective date. Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon: SECTION 1. ORS 323.500 is amended to read: 323.500. As used in ORS 323.500 to 323.645, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) 'Business' means any trade, occupation, activity or enterprise engaged in for the purpose of selling or distributing tobacco products in this state. { + (2) 'Chewing tobacco' means loose leaf, plug or twist tobacco, tobacco bites or bits, or other whole or coarsely shredded leaf tobacco that is intended to be placed in the oral cavity and consumed without being combusted. + } { - (2) - } { + (3) + } 'Cigar' means a roll for smoking that is of any size or shape and that is made wholly or in part of tobacco, irrespective of whether the tobacco is pure or flavored, adulterated or mixed with any other ingredient, if the roll has a wrapper made wholly or in greater part of tobacco and if 1,000 of these rolls collectively weigh more than three pounds. 'Cigar ' does not include a cigarette, as defined in ORS 323.010. { - (3) - } { + (4) + } 'Consumer' means any person who purchases tobacco products in this state for the person's use or consumption or for any purpose other than for reselling the tobacco products to another person. { - (4) - } { + (5) + } 'Contraband tobacco products' means tobacco products or packages containing tobacco products: (a) That do not comply with the requirements of ORS 323.500 to 323.645; (b) That do not comply with the requirements of the tobacco products tax laws of the federal government or of other states; (c) That bear trademarks that are counterfeit under ORS 647.135 or other state or federal trademark laws; or (d) That have been sold, offered for sale or possessed for sale in this state in violation of ORS 180.486. { - (5) - } { + (6) + } 'Department' means the Department of Revenue. { - (6) - } { + (7) + } 'Distribute' means: (a) Bringing, or causing to be brought, into this state from without this state tobacco products for sale, storage, use or consumption; (b) Making, manufacturing or fabricating tobacco products in this state for sale, storage, use or consumption in this state;