Bill Text: OR HB2892 | 2011 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] making a legal challenge to a boundary by agreement once the
written instrument for the boundary by agreement has been
recorded in the deed records of the county in which the land is
situated.
  (9) The governing body of a county may establish a fee for the
services of the county surveyor under this section.
  (10) A county clerk to whom a boundary by agreement is
presented for recordation:
  (a) Shall record the agreement if a certification of compliance
is attached pursuant to subsection (5) of this section; and
  (b) May collect a fee as provided in ORS 205.320 for recording
the agreement. + }
  SECTION 3. ORS 92.010 is amended to read:
  92.010. As used in ORS 92.010 to 92.192, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Declarant' means the person who files a declaration under
ORS 92.075.
  (2) 'Declaration' means the instrument described in ORS 92.075
by which the subdivision or partition plat was created.
  (3)(a) 'Lawfully established unit of land' means:
  (A) A lot or parcel created pursuant to ORS 92.010 to 92.192;
or
  (B) Another unit of land created:
  (i) In compliance with all applicable planning, zoning and
subdivision or partition ordinances and regulations; or
  (ii) By deed or land sales contract, if there were no
applicable planning, zoning or subdivision or partition
ordinances or regulations.
  (b) 'Lawfully established unit of land' does not mean a unit of
land created solely to establish a separate tax account.
  (4) 'Lot' means a single unit of land that is created by a
subdivision of land.
  (5) 'Negotiate' means any activity preliminary to the execution
of a binding agreement for the sale of land in a subdivision or
partition, including but not limited to advertising, solicitation
and promotion of the sale of such land.
  (6) 'Parcel' means a single unit of land that is created by a
partition of land.
  (7) 'Partition' means either an act of partitioning land or an
area or tract of land partitioned.

  (8) 'Partition plat' includes a final map and other writing
containing all the descriptions, locations, specifications,
provisions and information concerning a partition.
  (9) 'Partitioning land' means dividing land to create not more
than three parcels of land within a calendar year, but does not
include:
  (a) Dividing land as a result of a lien foreclosure,
foreclosure of a recorded contract for the sale of real property
or the creation of cemetery lots;
  (b) Adjusting a property line as property line adjustment is
defined in this section;
  (c) Dividing land as a result of the recording of a subdivision
or condominium plat;
  (d) Selling or granting by a person to a public agency or