Bill Text: NY S02008 | 2017-2018 | General Assembly | Amended
[…] to which [the secretary of state] a person shall 36 mail a copy of any process against it served upon [him] the secretary of 37 state; 38 (5) a statement that the secretary of state has been designated as its 39 agent upon whom process against it may be served and the post office 40 address, within or without this state, to which [the secretary of state] 41 a person shall mail a copy of any process against it served upon [him or42her] the secretary of state; 43 § 63. Section 121-903-A of the partnership law, as added by chapter 44 448 of the laws of 1998, is amended to read as follows: 45 § 121-903-A. Certificate of change. (a) A foreign limited partnership 46 may change its application for authority by filing with the department 47 of state a certificate of change entitled "Certificate of Change 48 of ........ (name of limited partnership) under Section 121-903-A of the 49 Revised Limited Partnership Act" and shall be signed and delivered to 50 the department of state.