Bill Text: NY S00237 | 2023-2024 | General Assembly | Amended
[…] 18  containers that are ultimately recycled. The  recycling  rate  shall  be
    19  calculated  as the total weight of beverage containers that are recycled
    20  in a given year divided by  the  total  weight  of  beverage  containers
    21  generated by a distributor in that year.
    22    §  4.  Section 27-1007 of the environmental conservation law, as added
    23  by section 4 of part SS of chapter 59 of the laws of 2009, paragraph (b)
    24  of subdivision 1 as amended by chapter 459 of  the  laws  of  2011,  and
    25  subdivision 12 as added by section 3 of part F of chapter 58 of the laws
    26  of 2013, is amended to read as follows:
    27  § 27-1007. Mandatory acceptance.
    28    Except as provided in section 27-1009 of this title:
    29    1.  (a)  A  dealer shall accept at [his or her] such dealer's place of
    30  business from a redeemer any empty beverage containers  of  the  design,
    31  shape,  size,  color,  composition and brand sold or offered for sale by
    32  the dealer, and shall pay to the redeemer the refund value of each  such
    33  beverage  container  as  established  in  section 27-1005 of this title.
    34  Redemptions of refund value must be in  legal  tender,  or  a  scrip  or
    35  receipt  from  a  reverse  vending  machine,  provided that the scrip or
    36  receipt can be exchanged for legal tender for a period of not less  than
    37  sixty  days without requiring the purchase of other goods.  In the event
    38  such scrip or receipt expires, such scrip or receipt must  indicate  any
    39  expiration  date  and the dealer must post a conspicuous sign indicating
    40  how many days a redeemer has to exchange the scrip or receipt for  legal
    41  tender.  If  such notification is not provided, a dealer must redeem the
    42  full refund value indicated on any legible scrip or receipt. The use  or
    43  presence  of a reverse vending machine shall not relieve a dealer of any
    44  obligations imposed pursuant to this section. If  a  dealer  utilizes  a
    45  reverse  vending  machine to redeem containers, the dealer shall provide
    46  redemption of beverage containers when the reverse  vending  machine  is
    47  full,  broken,  under  repair  or  does  not  accept  a type of beverage
    48  container sold or offered for sale by such dealer and may not limit  the
    49  hours  or  days of redemption except as provided by subdivision three of
    50  this section.  All dealers and redemption centers shall provide  consum-
    51  ers the ability to recycle any containers deemed unredeemable.
    52    (b)  Beginning  March first, two thousand ten, a dealer whose place of