Bill Text: NJ S1646 | 2014-2015 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (cf:  P.L.1988, c.96, s.3)

 

     3.    This act shall take effect immediately.

 

 

STATEMENT

 

     This bill would authorize the appointment of part-time county tax administrators at the discretion of the county tax board.

     Prior to the enactment of P.L.1979, c.499, statutory law authorized the appointment of part-time county tax administrators. The language of P.L.1979, c.499, as it amended R.S.54:3-7, required that after the effective date of P.L.1979, c.499, "any person holding the office of county tax administrator shall devote full-time to his duties."

     This bill would allow county tax boards to again employ county tax administrators in a part-time capacity, thereby providing budgetary flexibility under the 2% property tax levy cap.