Bill Text: NH SB365 | 2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] It is therefore in the public interest to provide for the solicitation of renewable electricity generation supply as part of the periodic solicitation of default energy service by the state’s electric distribution companies.  

362-H:2  Definitions.  In this chapter:

I.  “Adjusted energy rate-firm” means 95 percent of the default energy rate after being adjusted by reduction of the rate component for compliance with the renewable energy portfolio standards law, RSA 362-F.

II.  “Adjusted energy rate-non-firm” means 90 percent of the default energy rate after being adjusted by reduction of the rate component for compliance with the renewable energy portfolio standards law, RSA 362-F.

III.  "Biomass'' means plant-derived fuel including clean and untreated wood such as brush, stumps, lumber ends and trimmings, wood pallets, bark, wood chips or pellets, shavings, sawdust and slash, agricultural crops, biogas, or liquid biofuels, but shall exclude any materials derived in whole or in part from construction and demolition debris.

IV.  “Commission” means the public utilities commission.