Bill Text: NH HB542 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The set percentage shall be [0.2 percent in 2013,] 0.4 percent in 2014, 0.6 percent in 2015, 1.3 percent in 2016, and increased annually by [0.2] 0.1 percent per year from [2015 through 2025] 2017 through 2023, after which it shall remain unchanged. Classes II-IV remain at the same percentages from 2015 through 2025 except as provided in RSA 362-F:4, V-VI.

8 Electric Renewable Energy Classes; Class 1 (New). Amend RSA 362-F:4, I(l) to read as follows:

(l) Biomass renewable energy technologies producing useful thermal energy that began operation after January 1, 2013 provided that:

(1) If the unit is a biomass unit rated between 3 and 30 Mmbtu/hr design gross heat input, [and has] it shall have an average particulate emission rate of less than or equal to 0.10 lbs/Mmbtu as measured and verified by conducting and reporting the results of a one-time initial stack test in accordance with methods approved by the department;

(2) If the unit is a biomass unit rated equal to or greater than 30 Mmbtu/hr design gross heat input, [and has] it shall have an average particulate emission rate of less than or equal to 0.02 lbs/Mmbtu as measured and verified under RSA 362-F:12;

(3) If the unit is a biomass unit rated less than 100 Mmbtu/hr design gross heat input, [and it implements] best management practices as determined by the department shall be implemented; and

(4) If the unit is a biomass unit rated equal to or greater than 100 Mmbtu/hr design gross heat input, [and it has] it shall have a quarterly average NOx emission rate of less than or equal to 0.075 Mmbtu/hr as measured and verified under RSA 362-F:12[.]; and

(5) If the unit is an upgrade or replacement to an existing source of thermal energy that used biomass as its primary fuel source in its normal operation prior to January 1, 2013, then the unit shall be a combined heat and power unit that provides district heating, and at least 80 percent of the resulting tax basis of the unit's plant and equipment, but not its property and intangible assets, shall be derived from capital investments directly related to the upgrade or replacement and made on or after January 1, 2013.

9 Renewable Energy Fund; Rates RSA 362-F:10, III is repealed and reenacted to read as follows: