Bill Text: NH HB1422 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Explanation: Matter added to current law appears in bold italics.
Matter removed from current law appears [in brackets and struckthrough.]
Matter which is either (a) all new or (b) repealed and reenacted appears in regular type.
16-2639
09/10
STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
In the Year of Our Lord Two Thousand Sixteen
AN ACT creating an exemption from the business profits tax for new businesses in New Hampshire.
Be it Enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court convened:
1 Definition; Business Organization. Amend RSA 77-A:1, I to read as follows:
I. "Business organization'' means any enterprise, whether corporation, partnership, limited liability company, proprietorship, association, business trust, real estate trust or other form of organization; organized for gain or profit, carrying on any business activity within the state, except such enterprises as qualify as exempt under RSA 77-A:2-d or as are expressly made exempt from income taxation under the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX. Each enterprise under this definition shall be subject to taxation under RSA 77-A:2 as a separate entity, unless specifically authorized by this chapter to be treated otherwise, such as, but not limited to, combined reporting. Trusts treated as grantor trusts under section 671 of the United States Internal Revenue Code shall be included in the return of their owners, and such owners shall be subject to the tax thereon to the extent such owners would be considered a business organization hereunder notwithstanding the existence of the trust. The use of consolidated returns as defined in the United States Internal Revenue Code as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XX is not permitted. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, an enterprise shall not be characterized as a business organization and shall be excluded from taxation at the entity level if it elects to be treated as a qualified investment company as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XXI. A partnership, limited liability company, estate, trust except grantor trusts pursuant to section 671 of the United States Internal Revenue Code, "S'' corporation, real estate investment trust, or any other such entity, other than an organization electing to be treated as a qualified investment company as defined in RSA 77-A:1, XXI whose net income is reportable by the true owners either directly or indirectly shall be subject to tax at the entity level, and no part of such earnings or loss shall be included in the calculation of the gross business profits of the owners of such entity.
2 New Section; Exemption for New Businesses. Amend RSA 77-A by inserting after section 2-c the following new section:
77-A:2-d Exemption for New Business Organizations.
I. There shall be an exemption from the tax due under this chapter for business organizations which begin conducting new business activity in this state for the tax periods for 10 years after the new business activity commences.
II. To qualify for the exemption, the business organization shall:
(a) Register with the secretary of state as a corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or limited partnership.
(b) Be a newly formed or organized business conducting business activity in New Hampshire or, in the case of a business entity formerly domiciled in New Hampshire which relocates to this state, the business shall qualify for the exemption if a period of 3 years has lapsed from the time it was last subject to New Hampshire business taxes.