Bill Text: NC S649 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2017-04-05 - Ref To Com On Rules and Operations of the Senate [S649 Detail]
Download: North_Carolina-2017-S649-Introduced.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2017
S D
SENATE BILL DRS25062-LR-63G (03/02)
Short Title: Public Records Access - NC Residents Only. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Senators Daniel, Brock, and Hise (Primary Sponsors). |
|
Referred to: |
|
|
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT TO provide that access to north carolina public records are for north carolina residents.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 132‑1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The public records
and public information compiled by the agencies of North Carolina government or
its subdivisions are the property of the people. residents of this
State. Therefore, it is the policy of this State that the people residents
of this State may obtain copies of their public records and public
information free or at minimal cost unless otherwise specifically provided by
law. As used herein, "minimal cost" shall mean the actual cost of
reproducing the public record or public information."
SECTION 2. G.S. 132‑1.4(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) A public law
enforcement agency shall temporarily withhold the name or address of a