Bill Text: NC S649 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a public agency to respond to a request for a copy of a public record by creating or compiling a record that does not exist. If a public agency, as a service to the requester, voluntarily elects to create or compile a record, it may negotiate a reasonable charge for the service with the requester. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a public agency to put into electronic medium a record that is not kept in electronic medium."
SECTION 6. G.S. 132‑9(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 132‑9. Access to records.
(a) Any person Any
resident of this State who is denied access to public records for purposes
of inspection and examination, or who is denied copies of public records, may
apply to the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice for an order
compelling disclosure or copying, and the court shall have jurisdiction to
issue such orders if the person has complied with G.S. 7A‑38.3E.
Actions brought pursuant to this section shall be set down for immediate