Bill Text: NC S649 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] safekeeping or solely to provide data processing.
(a1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the public records maintained by the clerk of court and register of deeds of every county shall be open to inspection and copying by any person. The access granted under this subsection is subject to the requirements and conditions of this Chapter.
(b) No person resident
of this State requesting to inspect and examine public records, or to
obtain copies thereof, shall be required to disclose the purpose or motive for
the request.
…."
SECTION 5. G.S. 132‑6.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 132‑6.2. Provisions for copies of public records; fees.
(a) Persons Residents
of this State requesting copies of public records may elect to obtain them
in any and all media in which the public agency is capable of providing them.
No request for copies of public records in a particular medium shall be denied
on the grounds that the custodian has made or prefers to make the public
records available in another medium. The public agency may assess different
fees for different media as prescribed by law.
(b) Persons Residents
of this State requesting copies of public records may request that the
copies be certified or uncertified. The fees for certifying copies of public
records shall be as provided by law. Except as otherwise provided by law, no
public agency shall charge a fee for an uncertified copy of a public record