Bill Text: NC S649 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] for determination as to whether the public record is trial preparation material
that was prepared in anticipation of a legal proceeding.
(d) During a Legal Proceeding. –
…
(3) Any person resident
of this State who is denied access to a public record that is also claimed
to be trial preparation material and who is not a party to the pending legal
proceeding to which such record pertains, and who is not acting in concert with
or as an agent for any party to the pending legal proceeding, may petition the
court pursuant to G.S. 132‑9 for a determination as to whether the
public record is trial preparation material."
SECTION 4. G.S. 132‑6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 132‑6. Inspection and examination of records.
(a) Every custodian of
public records shall permit any record in the custodian's custody to be
inspected and examined at reasonable times and under reasonable supervision by
any person, resident of this State and shall, as promptly as
possible, furnish copies thereof upon payment of any fees as may be prescribed
by law. As used herein, "custodian" does not mean an agency that