Bill Text: NC S648 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "§ 75‑142. Lawsuit loan contracts prohibited.
It is unlawful for a lawsuit loan company to enter into a lawsuit loan with a consumer with respect to a legal action in which the consumer is a party. All lawsuit loan contracts are void and unenforceable.
"§ 75‑144. Penalty.
A violation of G.S. 75‑142 is an unfair trade practice under G.S. 75‑1.1. The rights and remedies provided herein are cumulative to, and not a limitation of, any other rights and remedies provided by law or equity."
SECTION 4.1. Chapter 114 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:
"Article 2A.
"Transparency in Third‑Party Contracting by Attorney General.
"§ 114‑9.2. Title.
This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "Transparency in Private Attorney Contracts Act (TIPAC)."
"§ 114‑9.3. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article: