Bill Text: NC S593 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (12)      The Joint Legislative Commission on Future Strategies for North Carolina;

…."

 

JOINT BROADBAND TASK FORCE

SECTION 1.29.  Section 6.18(e) of S.L. 2010‑31 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 6.18.(e)  Beginning December 1, 2010, the Task Force shall provide quarterly reports to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology and shall terminate upon filing its final report. report on or before July 1, 2011."

 

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION ON METHAMPHETAMINE ABUSE

SECTION 1.30.(a)  Article 25 of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes, G.S. 120‑226, is repealed.

SECTION 1.30.(b)  G.S. 114‑19.01 reads as rewritten:

"§ 114‑19.01.  Study and report on use of pseudoephedrine products to make methamphetamine.

The State Bureau of Investigation shall study issues regarding the use of pseudoephedrine products to make methamphetamine, including any data on the use of particular pseudoephedrine products in that regard, pertinent law enforcement statistics, trends observed, and other relevant information, and report annually to the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, the Legislative Commission on Methamphetamine Abuse, and the Joint Governmental Operations Subcommittee on Justice and Public Safety."

 

GOVERNOR'S COUNCIL ON PHYSICAL FITNESS AND HEALTH