Bill Text: NC S518 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2015-03-30 - Ref To Com On Rules and Operations of the Senate [S518 Detail]
Download: North_Carolina-2015-S518-Amended.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2015
S 1
SENATE BILL 518
Short Title: Broader Publication of Legal Notices. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Senator B. Jackson (Primary Sponsor). |
|
Referred to: |
Rules and Operations of the Senate. |
|
March 30, 2015
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT relating to the regulations for newspaper publication of legal notices and advertisements.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 1‑597 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1‑597. Regulations for newspaper publication of legal notices, advertisements, etc.
Whenever a notice or any other paper, document or legal
advertisement of any kind or description shall be authorized or required by any
of the laws of the State of North Carolina, heretofore or hereafter enacted, or
by any order or judgment of any court of this State to be published or
advertised in a newspaper, such publication, advertisement or notice shall be