Bill Text: NC S469 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] WASTEWATER/SEPTIC rules and permitting MODIFICATIONS
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 130A‑334(9a) reads as rewritten:
"(9a) "Repair" means the extension, alteration, replacement, or relocation of existing components of a wastewater system. Replacement of a damaged distribution device by an on‑site wastewater contractor certified under Article 5 of Chapter 90A of the General Statutes shall not constitute a repair to a permitted wastewater system."
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 130A‑337 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑337. Inspection; operation permit required.
(a) No system of wastewater collection, treatment and disposal shall be covered or placed into use by any person until an inspection by the local health department has determined that the system has been installed or repaired in accordance with any conditions of the improvement permit, the rules, and this Article.
(b) Upon determining that
the system is properly installed or repaired and that the system is capable
of being operated in accordance with the conditions of the improvement permit,
the rules, this Article and any conditions to be imposed in the operation
permit, as applicable, repaired, and upon the written release of an on‑site
wastewater contractor certified under Article 5 of Chapter 90A of the General
Statutes that the system has been installed or repaired as per the conditions
of the improvement permit and authorization for wastewater system construction,
the local health department shall issue an operation permit permit,
along with any conditions imposed in the operation permit, authorizing the
residence, place of business or place of public assembly to be occupied and for
the system to be placed into use or reuse. Subsequent findings or
interpretation of rules of the local board of health by the local health
department outside the initial site evaluation and conditions of the initial improvement
permit and authorization for wastewater system construction shall not be used
to deny issuance of the operation permit.
…."
SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 130A‑335 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑335. Wastewater collection, treatment and disposal; rules.
…
(a1) Any proposed site for a
residence, place of business, or a place of public assembly located in an area
that is not served by an approved wastewater system for which a new wastewater
system is proposed or repair is necessary for compliance may be evaluated for
soil conditions and site features by a licensed soil scientist or licensed
geologist. person licensed pursuant to Chapter 89F of the General
Statutes as a licensed soil scientist.