Bill Text: NC S469 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Republican 1-0)
Status: (Passed) 2018-12-27 - Ch. SL 2018-145 [S469 Detail]
Download: North_Carolina-2017-S469-Amended.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2017
S 3
SENATE BILL 469
Second Edition Engrossed 4/25/17
House Committee Substitute Favorable 6/22/17
Short Title: Amend Environmental Laws - 4. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
March 30, 2017
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to amend various environmental laws.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
CONSERVE MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE LANDFILL CAPACITY
SECTION 1. G.S. 130A‑309.09B(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each unit of local government shall establish and maintain a solid waste reduction program. The following requirements shall apply:
(1) Demolition debris consisting of used asphalt or used asphalt mixed with dirt, sand, gravel, rock, concrete, or similar nonhazardous material may be used as fill and need not be disposed of in a permitted landfill or solid waste disposal facility, provided that demolition debris may not be placed in the waters of the State or