Bill Text: NC S281 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 2-0)

Status: (Passed) 2011-05-12 - Ch. SL 2011-72 [S281 Detail]

Download: North_Carolina-2011-S281-Enrolled.html

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2011

 

 

SENATE BILL 281

RATIFIED BILL

 

 

AN ACT to authorize cities to establish a municipal service district for the purpose of converting private residential streets to public streets and to authorize related community associations to transfer planned community property to cities.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 160A‑536(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)       Purposes. – The city council of any city may define any number of service districts in order to finance, provide, or maintain for the districts one or more of the following services, facilities, or functions in addition to or to a greater extent than those financed, provided or maintained for the entire city: