Bill Text: NC S1236 | 2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Download: North_Carolina-2010-S1236-Amended.html
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2009
S 1
SENATE BILL 1236*
Short Title: Annexing Low‑Income Areas. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Senator Jones. |
|
Referred to: |
Rules and Operations of the Senate. |
|
May 19, 2010
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT TO AMEND REQUIREMENTS FOR VOLUNTARY AND INVOLUNTARY ANNEXATION AS THEY RELATE TO LOW‑INCOME COMMUNITIES, as recommended by the joint legislative study commission on poverty reduction and economic recovery.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 160A‑31 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑31. Annexation by petition.
(a) The governing board of any municipality may annex by ordinance any area contiguous to its boundaries upon presentation to the governing board of a petition signed by the owners of all the real property located within such area. The petition shall be signed by each owner of real property in the area and shall contain the address of each such owner.
(b) The petition shall be prepared in substantially the following form:
DATE:
To the ______________ (name of governing board) of the (City or Town) of ______________
1. We the undersigned owners of real property respectfully request that the area described in paragraph 2 below be annexed to the (City or Town) of______________.
2. The area to be annexed is contiguous to the (City or Town) of ________ and the boundaries of such territory are as follows:
(b1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, if fifty percent (50%) or more of the households in an area petitioning for annexation pursuant to this section have incomes that are two hundred percent (200%) or less than the most recently published United States Census Bureau poverty thresholds, the governing board of any municipality shall annex by ordinance any area one‑eighth of the aggregate external boundaries of which are contiguous to its boundaries upon presentation to the governing board of a petition signed by the owners of at least seventy‑five percent (75%) of the parcels of real property in that area.
(b2) The petition under subsection (b1) of this section shall be prepared in substantially the following form:
DATE: