Bill Text: NC H99 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] vacancy occurs, at which time an election shall be held to fill an eight‑year
term.
(c) When the unexpired term of the office in which the vacancy has occurred expires on the first day of January succeeding the next election for members of the General Assembly, the Governor shall appoint to fill that vacancy for the unexpired term of the office.
(d) Vacancies in the office of district judge which occur before the expiration of a term shall not be filled by election. Vacancies in the office of district judge shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 7A‑142."
SECTION 5. G.S. 163‑10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑10. Filling vacancy in office of district attorney.
Any vacancy occurring in the office of district attorney for
causes other than expiration of term shall be filled by appointment of the
Governor. An appointee shall hold his place until the next election for members
of the General Assembly that is held more than 60 90 days after
the vacancy occurs, at which time an election shall be held to fill the
unexpired term of the office: Provided, that when the unexpired term of the
office in which the vacancy has occurred expires on the first day of January
succeeding the next election for members of the General Assembly, the Governor
shall appoint to fill that vacancy for the unexpired term of the office."
SECTION 6. G.S. 163‑327.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑327.1. Rules when vacancies for superior court judge are to be voted on.
If a vacancy occurs in a judicial district for any offices of superior court judge, and on account of the occurrence of such vacancy, there is to be an election for one or more terms in that district to fill the vacancy or vacancies, at that same election in accordance with G.S. 163‑9 and Article IV, Section 19 of the North Carolina Constitution, the nomination and election shall be determined by the following special rules in addition to any other provisions of law:
(1) If the vacancy occurs prior to the opening of the filing period under G.S. 163‑323(b), nominations shall be made by primary election as provided by this Article, without designation as to the vacancy.
(2) If the vacancy occurs beginning on opening of the
filing period under G.S. 163‑323(b), and ending on the sixtieth ninetieth
day before the general election, candidate filing shall be as provided by G.S. 163‑329
without designation as to the vacancy.
(3) The general election ballot shall contain, without designation as to vacancy, spaces for the election to fill the vacancy where nominations were made or candidates filed under subdivision (1) or (2) of this section. Except as provided in G.S. 163‑329, the persons receiving the highest numbers of votes equal to the term or terms to be filled shall be elected to the term or terms."
SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 163‑329(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) General. – If a vacancy is created in the
office of justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals, or judge
of superior court after the filing period for the primary opens but more than 60
90 days before the general election, and under the Constitution of North
Carolina an election is to be held for that position, such that the office
shall be filled in the general election as provided in G.S. 163‑9,
the election to fill the office for the remainder of the term shall be conducted
without a primary using the method provided in subsection (b1) of this section.
If a vacancy is created in the office of justice of the Supreme Court, judge
of the Court of Appeals, or judge of superior court before the filing
period for the primary opens, and under the Constitution of North Carolina an
election is to be held for that position, such that the office shall be filled
in the general election as provided in G.S. 163‑9, the election to
fill the office for the remainder of the term shall be conducted in accordance
with G.S. 163‑322."
SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 163‑329(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) Method for Vacancy Election. – If a vacancy for
the office of justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals,