Bill Text: NC H99 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 3. If a majority of votes cast on the question are in favor of the amendment set out in Section 1 of this act, the State Board of Elections shall certify the amendment to the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State shall enroll the amendment so certified among the permanent records of that office. The amendment set out in Section 1 of this act becomes effective upon certification and applies to vacancies occurring on or after the sixtieth day before November 6, 2012.
SECTION 4. G.S. 163‑9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑9. Filling vacancies in State and district judicial offices.
(a) Vacancies occurring in the offices of Justice of
the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals, and judge of the superior
court for causes other than expiration of term shall be filled by appointment
of the Governor. An appointee to the office of Justice of the Supreme Court or
judge of the Court of Appeals shall hold office until January 1 next following
the second election for members of the General Assembly that is held more
than 60 days after the vacancy occurs, at which time an election shall be
held for an eight‑year term and until a successor is elected and
qualified.