Bill Text: NC H817 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] the funds may be used for improvements on the paved and unpaved secondary roads
in that county. Beginning in fiscal year 2010‑2011, allocations pursuant
to this subsection shall be based on the total number of secondary miles in a
county in proportion to the total State‑maintained secondary road
mileage.
(d) Copies of the
Department study of unpaved and paved State‑maintained secondary roads
and copies of the individual county allocations shall be made available to
newspapers having general circulation in each county."
SECTION 2.6.(b) Effective July 1, 2014, G.S. 136‑44.5 is repealed.
SECTION 2.6.(c) G.S. 136‑44.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑44.6. Uniformly applicable formula for the allocation of secondary roads maintenance and improvement funds.
The Department of Transportation shall develop a uniformly applicable formula for the allocation of secondary roads maintenance and improvement funds for use in each county. The formula shall take into consideration the number of paved and unpaved miles of state‑maintained secondary roads in each county and such other factors as experience may dictate. This section shall not apply to projects to pave unpaved roads under G.S. 136‑44.2D."