Bill Text: NC H817 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (2) The cost of relocating municipally owned waterlines and other municipally owned utilities on a State highway project which is the responsibility of the municipality,
(3) For any other work performed for the municipality by the Department of Transportation or its contractor by agreement between the Department of Transportation and the municipality, and
(4) For any other work performed that was made necessary by the construction, reconstruction or paving of a highway on the State highway system for which the municipality is legally responsible."
SECTION 3.4. G.S. 136‑41.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑41.4. Municipal use of allocated funds; election.
(a) A municipality
that qualifies for an allocation of funds pursuant to G.S. 136‑41.1
shall have the option following options:
(1) to acceptAccept
all or a portion of funds allocated to the municipality, under that
section, for the repair, maintenance, construction, reconstruction, widening,
or improving of the municipality's streets.municipality for use as
authorized by G.S. 136‑41.3(a).