Bill Text: NC H817 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] …
(e1) Reimbursement Procedure.
– Upon request of the county or municipality, the Department of Transportation
shall allow the local government a period of not less than three years from the
date construction of the projecta project undertaken under subsection
(e) of this section is initiated to reimburse the Department their agreed
upon share of the costs necessary for the project. The Department of
Transportation shall not charge a local government any interest during the
initial three years.
…."
SECTION 4.6. G.S. 136‑89.192 reads as rewritten:
"§
136‑89.192. Equity distribution Applicability of formula.
Only those funds applied to a
Turnpike Project from the State Highway Fund, State Highway Trust Fund, or
federal‑aid funds that might otherwise be used for other roadway projects
within the State, and are otherwise already subject to the distribution formula
under G.S. 136‑17.2A, G.S. 136‑189.11 shall
be included in the distribution formula.
Other revenue from the sale of the
Authority's bonds or notes, project loans, or toll collections shall not be
included in the distribution formula."
SECTION 4.7. G.S. 136‑175 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑175. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Intrastate
System. The network of major, multilane arterial highways composed of those
routes, segments, or corridors listed in G.S. 136‑178, and any other
route added by the Department of Transportation under G.S. 136‑178.
(2) Transportation Improvement Program. The schedule of major transportation improvement projects required by G.S. 143B‑350(f)(4).
(3) Trust Fund. The North Carolina Highway Trust Fund."
SECTION 4.8. G.S. 136‑176 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑176. Creation, revenue sources, and purpose of North Carolina Highway Trust Fund.
(a) A special account, designated the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund, is created within the State treasury. The Trust Fund consists of the following revenue:
(1) Motor fuel, alternative fuel, and road tax revenue deposited in the Fund under G.S. 105‑449.125, 105‑449.134, and 105‑449.43, respectively.
(2) Motor vehicle use tax deposited in the Fund under G.S. 105‑187.9.
(3) Revenue from the certificate of title fee and other fees payable under G.S. 20‑85.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑424, s. 27.1.
(5) Interest and income earned by the Fund.
(a1) The Department
shall use two hundred twenty million dollars ($220,000,000) in fiscal year 2001‑2002,
two hundred twelve million dollars ($212,000,000) in fiscal year 2002‑2003,