Bill Text: NC H817 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Transportation shall be followed by the Department of Transportation unless
changes are approved by the Board of Transportation and notice of any changes
is given to the board of county commissioners. Upon request, the most recent unpaved
secondary road construction and unpaved roads paving programs adopted
shall be submitted to any member of the General Assembly. The Department of
Transportation shall make the annual construction program for each affected county
available to the newspapers having a general circulation in the county."
SECTION 2.9. G.S. 136‑182 is repealed.
STATE AID TO MUNICIPALITIES/POWELL BILL CHANGES
SECTION 3.1. G.S. 136‑41.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑41.1. Appropriation to municipalities; allocation of funds generally; allocation to Butner.
(a) There is annually
appropriated out of the State Highway Fund a sum equal to ten and four‑tenths
percent (10.4%) of the net amount after refunds that was produced during
the fiscal year by a one and three‑fourths cents (1 3/4¢) tax on each
gallon of motor fuel taxed the tax imposed under Article 36C of
Chapter 105 of the General Statutes and on the equivalent amount of alternative
fuel taxed under Article 36D of that Chapter. One‑half of the amount
appropriated shall be allocated in cash on or before October 1 of each year to
the cities and towns of the State in accordance with this section. The second
one‑half of the amount appropriated shall be allocated in cash on or
before January 1 of each year to the cities and towns of the State in
accordance with this section. In addition, as provided in G.S. 136‑176(b)(3),
revenue is allocated and appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund to the cities
and towns of this State to be used for the same purposes and distributed in the
same manner as the revenue appropriated to them under this section from the
Highway Fund.