Bill Text: NC H817 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] The Local Government Commission shall develop and adopt
appropriate procedures for the delivery of debt instruments to the State
without any public bidding therefor. The Local Government Commission shall
review and approve proposed loans to applicants pursuant to this subdivision
under the provisions of Articles 4 and 5, Chapter 159 of the General Statutes,
as if the issuance of bonds was proposed, so far as those provisions are
applicable. Loans authorized by this subdivision shall be outstanding debt for
the purpose of Article 10, Chapter 159 of the General Statutes.
…."
SECTION 4.3. G.S. 136‑17.2A is repealed.
SECTION 4.4. G.S. 136‑44.50(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A transportation corridor official map may be adopted or amended by any of the following:
(1) The governing board of any local government for any thoroughfare included as part of a comprehensive plan for streets and highways adopted pursuant to G.S. 136‑66.2 or for any proposed public transportation corridor included in the adopted long‑range transportation plan.