Bill Text: NC H817 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] …
(43) For the purposes of
financing an agreement under subdivision (39a) of this section, the Department
of Transportation may act as a conduit issuer for private activity bonds to the
extent the bonds do not constitute a debt obligation of the State. The issuance
of private activity bonds under this subdivision and any related actions shall
be governed by The State and Local Government Revenue Bond Act, Article 5 of
Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, with G.S. 159‑88 satisfied by
adherence to the requirements of subdivisions (39) and subdivision (39a)
of this section."
SECTION 5.3. G.S. 136‑89.183(a)(5) reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑89.183. Powers of the Authority.
(a) The Authority shall have all of the powers necessary to execute the provisions of this Article, including the following:
…
(5) To fix, revise, charge, retain, enforce, and collect tolls and fees for the use of the Turnpike Projects. Prior to the effective date of any toll or fee for use of a Turnpike Facility, the Authority shall submit a description of the proposed toll or fee to the Board of Transportation, the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations for review.
…."
SECTION 5.4. G.S. 136‑89.188 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑89.188. Use of revenues.
(a) Revenues derived from Turnpike Projects authorized under this Article shall be used only for the following:
(1) Authority
administration costs;costs.
(2) Turnpike Project
development, right‑of‑way acquisition, design, construction,
operation, and maintenance;maintenance, reconstruction,
rehabilitation, and replacement.and
(3) debt Debt
service on the Authority's revenue bonds or related purposes such as the