Bill Text: NC H817 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] revenue is annually allocated from the Highway Trust Fund for secondary road
construction. Of the funds allocated from the Highway Fund, the sum of sixty‑eight
million six hundred seventy thousand dollars ($68,670,000) shall be allocated
among the counties in accordance with G.S. 136‑44.5(b). All funds
allocated from the Highway Fund for secondary road improvements in excess of
that amount shall be allocated among the counties in accordance with G.S. 136‑44.5(c).
All funds allocated from the Highway Trust Fund for secondary road improvement
programs shall be allocated in accordance with G.S. 136‑182."
SECTION 2.3.(b) Effective July 1, 2014, G.S. 136‑44.2A is repealed.
SECTION 2.4. G.S. 136‑44.2C is repealed.
SECTION 2.5. Article 2A of Chapter 136 is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 136‑44.2D. Secondary unpaved road paving program.
(a) The Department of Transportation shall expend funds allocated to the paving of unpaved secondary roads for the paving of unpaved secondary roads based on a statewide prioritization. The Department shall pave the eligible unpaved secondary roads that receive the highest priority ranking within this statewide prioritization. Nothing in this subsection shall be interpreted to require the Department to pave any unpaved secondary roads that do not meet secondary road system addition standards as set forth in G.S. 136‑44.10 and G.S. 136‑102.6. The Highway Trust Fund shall not be used to fund the paving of unpaved secondary roads."
SECTION 2.6.(a) G.S. 136‑44.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑44.5. Secondary roads; mileage study; allocation of funds.
(a) Before July 1, in each calendar year, the Department of Transportation shall make a study of all State‑maintained unpaved and paved secondary roads in the State.