Bill Text: NC H817 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] for the most recent 12‑month period for which data are available.
(c) (Effective
July 1, 2013) Mobility Fund Transfer. – In each fiscal year, the
State Treasurer shall transfer fifty‑eight million dollars ($58,000,000)
from the taxes deposited in the Trust Fund to the Mobility Fund. The transfer
of funds authorized by this section may be made by transferring one‑fourth
of the amount at the end of each quarter in the fiscal year or by transferring
the full amount annually on July 1 of each fiscal year, subject to the
availability of revenue."
SECTION 4.2. G.S. 136‑18 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑18. Powers of Department of Transportation.
The said Department of Transportation is vested with the following powers:
…
(12a) The Department of
Transportation shall have such powers as are necessary to establish,
administer, and receive federal funds for a transportation infrastructure
banking program as authorized by the Intermodal Surface Transportation
Efficiency Act of 1991, Pub. L. 102‑240, as amended, and the National
Highway System Designation Act of 1995, Pub. L. 104‑59, as amended. The
Department of Transportation is authorized to apply for, receive, administer,
and comply with all conditions and requirements related to federal financial
assistance necessary to fund the infrastructure banking program. The
infrastructure banking program established by the Department of Transportation
may utilize federal and available State funds for the purpose of providing
loans or other financial assistance to governmental units, including toll
authorities, to finance the costs of transportation projects authorized by the
above federal aid acts. Such loans or other financial assistance shall be
subject to repayment and conditioned upon the establishment of such security
and the payment of such fees and interest rates as the Department of
Transportation may deem necessary. The Department of Transportation is
authorized to apply a municipality's share of funds allocated under G.S. 136‑41.1
or G.S. 136‑44.20 as necessary to ensure repayment of funds advanced
under the infrastructure banking program. The Department of Transportation
shall establish jointly, with the State Treasurer, a separate infrastructure