Bill Text: NC H817 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] In order to obtain the necessary information to distribute the funds herein allocated, the Department of Transportation may require that each municipality eligible to receive funds under this section submit to it a statement, certified by a registered engineer or surveyor of the total number of miles of streets in such municipality. The Department of Transportation may in its discretion require the certification of mileage on a biennial basis.
…."
SECTION 3.2. G.S. 136‑181 is repealed.
SECTION 3.3. G.S. 136‑41.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑41.3. Use of funds; records and annual statement; excess accumulation of funds; contracts for maintenance, etc., of streets.
(a) Uses of
Funds. – The funds allocated to cities and towns under the provisions of G.S. 136‑41.2
shall be expended by said cities and towns only for the purpose of maintaining,
repairing, constructing, reconstructing or widening of any street or public
thoroughfare including bridges, drainage, curb and gutter, and other necessary
appurtenances within the corporate limits of the municipality or for meeting