Bill Text: NC H817 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (e) (Effective July 1,
2013) Subject to G.S. 136‑17.2A and other funding
distribution formulas, funds allocated under subdivisions (1), (3), and (4) of
subsection (b) of this section may also G.S. 136‑189.11, funds
may be used for fixed guideway projects, including providing matching funds
for federal grants for fixed guideway projects."
SECTION 4.9. The following statutes are repealed:
(1) G.S. 136‑177.
(2) G.S. 136‑177.1.
(3) G.S. 136‑178.
(4) G.S. 136‑179.
(5) G.S. 136‑180.
(6) G.S. 136‑184.
(7) G.S. 136‑185.
(8) G.S. 136‑187.
(9) G.S. 136‑188.
(10) G.S. 136‑189.
TURNPIKE AUTHORITY CHANGES
SECTION 5.1. G.S. 136‑89.183(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑89.183. Powers of the Authority.
(a) The Authority shall have all of the powers necessary to execute the provisions of this Article, including the following:
…
(2) To study, plan, develop,
and undertake preliminary design work on up to eight nine Turnpike
Projects. At the conclusion of these activities, the Turnpike Authority is
authorized to design, establish, purchase, construct, operate, and maintain the
following projects:
a. Triangle Expressway,
including segments also known as N.C. 540, Triangle Parkway, and the Western
Wake Freeway in Wake and Durham Counties, and Southeast Extension in Wake
and Johnston Counties, except that no portion of the Southeast Extension shall
be located north of an existing protected corridor established by the
Department of Transportation circa 1995, except in the area of Interstate 40
East.Counties. The described segments constitute three projects.
b. Gaston East‑West
Connector, also known as the Garden Parkway.
c. Monroe Connector/Bypass.
d. Cape Fear
Skyway.
e. A bridge of
more than two miles in length going from the mainland to a peninsula bordering
the State of Virginia, pursuant to G.S. 136‑89.183A.
Any other project
proposed by the Authority in addition to the projects listed in this subdivision
must be approved by the General Assembly prior to construction.subdivision
requires prior consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on
Governmental Operations pursuant to G.S. 120‑76.1 no less than 180
days prior to initiating the process required by Article 7 of Chapter 159 of
the General Statutes.
A With
the exception of the four projects set forth in sub‑subdivisions a. and c.
of this subdivision, the Turnpike Project projects selected
for construction by the Turnpike Authority Authority, prior to the
letting of a contract for the project, shall meet the following conditions: (i)