Bill Text: NC H814 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)        Establish a training program to educate medical examiners about sudden unexplained death in epilepsy; and standard protocols governing medicolegal death investigations involving seizure disorders in order to identify sudden unexplained death in epilepsy as a known or suspected cause of death.

(b)        The Chief Medical Examiner may, upon request, provide instruction in health science, legal medicine and other subjects related to his duties at The University of North Carolina, the North Carolina Justice Academy and other institutions of higher learning."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 130A‑385 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑385.  Duties of medical examiner upon receipt of notice; reports; copies.

(a)        Upon receipt of a notification under G.S. 130A‑383, the medical examiner shall take charge of the body, make inquiries regarding the cause and manner of death, reduce the findings to writing and promptly make a full report to the Chief Medical Examiner on forms prescribed for that purpose.