Bill Text: NC H724 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "Renewable energy resource" does not include peat, whole trees from natural forests or other nonplanted forests, fossil fuel, or nuclear energy resource."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 62‑133.8(f) is repealed.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 160A‑201 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑201.  Limitations on regulating solar collectors.

(a)        Except as provided in subsection (c) (b) of this section, no city ordinance shall prohibit, or have the effect of prohibiting, the installation of a solar collector that gathers solar radiation as a substitute for traditional energy for water heating, active space heating and cooling, passive heating, or generating electricity for a residential property, and no person shall be denied permission by a city to install a solar collector that gathers solar radiation as a substitute for traditional energy for water heating, active space heating and cooling, passive heating, or generating electricity for a residential property. As used in this section, the term "residential property" means property where the predominant use is for residential purposes.