Bill Text: NC H675 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Seventy‑five dollars ($75.00) of the fee collected under this subsection shall be remitted to the North Carolina Department of Justice to pay the costs of the State Bureau of Investigation purging records pursuant to receipt of an order of expunction. The remaining seventy‑five dollars ($75.00) of the fee shall be remitted to the Administrative Office of the Courts to pay the costs associated with implementation of the provisions of this section. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by an indigent."

SECTION 2.         G.S. 15A‑151(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Administrative Office of the Courts shall maintain a confidential file containing the names of those people for whom it received a notice under G.S. 15A‑150. The information contained in the file may be disclosed only as follows:

(1)        To a judge of the General Court of Justice of North Carolina for the purpose of ascertaining whether a person charged with an offense has been previously granted a discharge or an expunction.