Bill Text: NC H630 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (10)      Director. – The director of the county department of social services in the county in which the juvenile resides or is found, or the director's representative as authorized in G.S. 108A‑14.

…."

SECTION 4.4.  G.S. 7B‑400(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A proceeding in which a juvenile is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent may be commenced in the judicial district in which the juvenile resides or is present.present at the time the petition is filed.