Bill Text: NC H63 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 5.(c)  The Attorney General's office shall take reasonable steps to notify local governments of the provisions of this act so that the local governments can take appropriate steps to comply with this act's requirements.

SECTION 5.(d)  G.S. 136‑41.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      No city or town shall receive any allocation under this section for any period during which it is ineligible to receive those funds under G.S. 64‑54."

SECTION 5.(e)  G.S. 105‑113.82(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Amount. – The Subject to G.S. 64‑54, the Secretary must distribute annually a percentage of the net amount of excise taxes collected on the sale of malt beverages and wine during the preceding 12‑month period ending March 31 to the counties or cities in which the retail sale of these beverages is authorized in the entire county or city. The percentages to be distributed are as follows:

…."

SECTION 5.(f)  G.S. 105‑164.44F(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Amount. – The Subject to G.S. 64‑54, the Secretary must distribute part of the taxes imposed by G.S. 105‑164.4(a)(4c) on telecommunications service and ancillary service. The Secretary must make the distribution within 75 days after the end of each calendar quarter. The amount the Secretary must distribute is the following percentages of the net proceeds of the taxes collected during the quarter:

…."

SECTION 5.(g)  G.S. 105‑164.44I(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Distribution. – The Subject to G.S. 64‑54, the Secretary must distribute to the counties and cities part of the taxes imposed by G.S. 105‑164.4(a)(4c) on telecommunications service and G.S. 105‑164.4(a)(6) on video programming service. The Secretary must make the distribution within 75 days after the end of each calendar quarter. The amount the Secretary must distribute is the sum of the revenue listed in this subsection. From this amount, the Secretary must first make the distribution required by subsection (b) of this section and then distribute the remainder in accordance with subsections (c) and (d) of this section. The revenue to be distributed under this section consists of the following:

…."

SECTION 5.(h)  G.S. 105‑164.44L(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Distribution. – The Subject to G.S. 64‑54, the Secretary must distribute to cities twenty percent (20%) of the net proceeds of the tax collected under G.S. 105‑164.4 on piped natural gas, less the cost to the Department of administering the distribution. Each city's share of the amount to be distributed is its excise tax share calculated under subsection (b) of this section plus its ad valorem share calculated under subsection (c) of this section. A gas city will also receive an amount calculated under subsection (b1) of this section as part of its excise tax share. If the net proceeds of the tax allocated under this section are not sufficient to distribute the excise tax share of each city under subsection (b) of this section and the gas city share under subsection (b1) of this section, the proceeds shall be distributed to each city on a pro rata basis.