Bill Text: NC H63 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)        A military identification card containing a picture.

(3)        A passport.

(4)        An alien registration card containing a picture.

(e)        A violation of this section shall be punished as is a Class 1 misdemeanor.misdemeanor, except that a violation of subsection (a) of this section with respect to the manufacture or sale of a false or fraudulent form of identification is a Class G felony."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 20‑30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑30.  Violations of license, learner's permit, or special identification card provisions.

It shall be is unlawful for any person to commit any of the following acts:

(1)        To display or cause to be displayed or to have in possession a driver's license, learner's permit, or special identification card, knowing the same to be fictitious or to have been canceled, revoked, suspended or altered.

(2)        To counterfeit, sell, lend to, or knowingly permit the use of, by one not entitled thereto, a driver's license, learner's permit, or special identification card. A violation of this subdivision by a person under the age of 21 for the purpose of the underage purchase of alcohol shall be punished as a Class 1 misdemeanor. A violation of this subdivision by a person under the age of 18 for the purpose of the underage purchase of tobacco products or cigarette wrapping papers shall be punished as a Class 2 misdemeanor. A person who otherwise violates the provisions of this subdivision is guilty of a Class G felony.

(3)        To display or to represent as one's own a drivers license, learner's permit, or special identification card not issued to the person so displaying same.

(4)        To fail or refuse to surrender to the Division upon demand any driver's license, learner's permit, or special identification card that has been suspended, canceled or revoked as provided by law.

(5)        To use a false or fictitious name or give a false or fictitious address in any application for a driver's license, learner's permit, or special identification card, or any renewal or duplicate thereof, or knowingly to make a false statement or knowingly conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in any such application, or for any person to procure, or knowingly permit or allow another to commit any of the foregoing acts.