Bill Text: NC H63 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. SHORT TITLE

SECTION 1.  This act shall be known and may be cited as "The Citizens Protection Act of 2017."

 

PART II. INCREASE PENALTIES FOR MANUFACTURE OR SALE OF FALSE IDENTIFICATION DOCUMENTS

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 14‑100.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑100.1.  Possession or manufacture Possession, manufacture, or sale of certain fraudulent forms of identification.

(a)        Except as otherwise made unlawful by G.S. 20‑30, it shall be is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess or manufacture possess, manufacture, or sell a false or fraudulent form of identification as defined in this section for the purpose of deception, fraud, or other criminal conduct.

(b)        Except as otherwise made unlawful by G.S. 20‑30, it shall be is unlawful for any person to knowingly obtain a form of identification by the use of false, fictitious, or fraudulent information.

(c)        Possession of a form of identification obtained in violation of subsection (b) of this section shall constitute is a violation of subsection (a) of this section.