Bill Text: NC H554 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 2. G.S. 160A‑424 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑424. Periodic inspections.
(a) The inspection department shall may
make periodic inspections, subject to the council's directions, for unsafe,
unsanitary, or otherwise hazardous and unlawful conditions in residential
buildings or structures within its territorial jurisdiction. Except as
provided in subsection (b) of this section, the inspection department may make
periodic inspections only when there is reasonable cause to believe that
unsafe, unsanitary, or otherwise hazardous or unlawful conditions may exist in
a residential building or structure. For purposes of this section, the term 'reasonable
cause' means (i) the landlord or owner has a substantial history of