Bill Text: NC H493 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] SL 2012-17 [H493 Detail]

Download: North_Carolina-2011-H493-Chaptered.html

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2011

 

 

SESSION LAW 2012-17

HOUSE BILL 493

 

 

AN ACT amending the laws related to landlord tenant relationships and establishing a process whereby a landlord may remove from a residential dwelling unit tangible personal property belonging to a deceased tenant after filing an affidavit with the clerk of Court in the county in which the residential dwelling unit is located.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 42‑34.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42‑34.1.  Rent pending execution of judgment; post bond pending appeal.

(a)        If the judgment in district court is against the defendant appellant, it shall be sufficient to stay execution of the judgment during the 30‑day time period for taking an appeal provided for in Rule 3 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure if the defendant appellant posts a bond as provided in G.S. 42‑34(b), and no additional security under G.S. 1‑292 is required. If the defendant appellant fails to make rental payments as provided in the undertaking within five days of the day rent is due under the terms of the residential rental agreement, the clerk of superior court shall, upon application of the plaintiff appellee, immediately issue a writ of possession, and the sheriff shall dispossess the defendant appellant as provided in G.S. 42‑36.2.

(a1)      If the judgment in district court is against the defendant appellant and the defendant appellant does not appeal the judgment, the defendant appellant shall pay rent to the plaintiff for the time the defendant appellant remains in possession of the premises after the judgment is given. Rent shall be prorated if the judgment is executed before the day rent would become due under the terms of the lease. The clerk of court shall disperse any rent in arrears paid by the defendant appellant in accordance with a stipulation executed by all parties or, if there is no stipulation, in accordance with the judge's order.

(b)        If the judgment in district court is against the defendant appellant and the defendant appellant appeals the judgment, it shall be sufficient to stay execution of the judgment if the defendant appellant posts a bond as provided in G.S. 42‑34(b).G.S. 42‑34(b), and no additional security under G.S. 1‑292 is required.