Bill Text: NC H493 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Any payment to the landlord shall be applied first to the rent owed and then to charges for water or sewer service, unless otherwise designated by the tenant.

(c)        In an action for ejectment based upon G.S. 42‑26(a)(2), the lease may provide that the landlord's acceptance of partial rent or partial housing subsidy payment does not waive the tenant's breach for which the right of reentry was reserved, and the landlord's exercise of such a provision does not constitute a violation of Chapter 75 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 42‑51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42‑51.  Permitted uses of the deposit.

(a)        Security deposits for residential dwelling units shall be permitted only for the following:

(1)        The tenant's possible nonpayment of rent and costs for water or sewer services provided pursuant to G.S. 62‑110(g), G.S. 62‑110(g).

(2)        damage Damage to the premises, including damage to or destruction of smoke detectors or carbon monoxide detectors.