Bill Text: NC H493 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (j)         The procedure authorized in this section may be used as an alternative to a summary ejectment action under Chapter 42 of the General Statutes. A landlord shall, in his or her discretion, determine whether to proceed under the provisions of this section or under Chapter 42 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 42‑25.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42‑25.7.  Distress and distraint not permitted.

It is the public policy of the State of North Carolina that distress and distraint are prohibited and that landlords of residential rental property shall have rights concerning the personal property of their residential tenants only in accordance with G.S. 42‑25.9(d), 42‑25.9(g), 42‑25.9(h), or 42‑36.2.42‑36.2, or 28A‑25‑1.2."

SECTION 9.  Article 3 of Chapter 42 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read as follows:

"§ 42‑36.3.  Death of residential tenant; landlord may file affidavit to remove personal property from the dwelling unit.

Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, when a decedent who is the sole occupant of a dwelling unit dies leaving tangible personal property in the dwelling unit, the landlord may, instead of commencing a summary ejectment action, file an affidavit as provided in G.S. 28A‑25‑1.2."