Bill Text: NC H359 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, any overpayment of benefits to a member in a State‑administered retirement system or the former Disability Salary Continuation Plan or the Disability Income Plan of North Carolina may be offset against any retirement allowance, return of contributions or any other right accruing under this Chapter to the same person, the person's estate, or designated beneficiary."

SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 128‑31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 128‑31.  Exemptions from execution.

Except for the applications of the provisions of G.S. 110‑136, and G.S. 110‑136.3 et seq., and in connection with a court‑ordered equitable distribution under G.S. 50‑20, the right of a person to a pension, an annuity, or a retirement allowance, to the return of contributions, the pension, annuity or retirement allowance itself, any optional benefit or any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this Article, and the moneys