Bill Text: NC H359 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] However, a beneficiary shall be entitled to a restoration of the long‑term disability benefit in the event the Social Security Administration grants a retroactive approval for primary Social Security disability benefits with a benefit effective date within the first 36 months of the long‑term disability period. In such event, the long‑term disability benefit shall be restored retroactively to the date of cessation."

SECTION 3.(a)  Chapter 135 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 7.

"Qualified Excess Benefit Arrangement.

"§ 135‑150.  Definitions.

The following words and phrases as used in this Article, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, have the following meanings:

(1)        "Board of Trustees" means the Board of Trustees established by G.S. 135‑6.

(2)        "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended from time to time.

(3)        "Payee" means a retired member, or the survivor beneficiary of a member or retired member.