Bill Text: NC H262 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] SECTION 108.  G.S. 157‑53(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       "Persons engaged in national defense activities," as used in this Article shall include: enlisted personnel in the armed services Armed Forces of the United States and employees of the Defense Department assigned to duty at armed forces reservations, posts or bases; bases of the Armed Forces of the United States; and workers engaged or to be engaged in industries connected with and essential to the National Defense Program; and shall include the families of the aforesaid persons who are living with them."

SECTION 109.  G.S. 161‑10.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 161‑10.1.  Exemption of armed forces Armed Forces discharge documents and certain other records needed in support of claims for veterans' benefits.

Any schedule of fees which is now or may be prescribed in Chapter 161 of the General Statutes or in G.S. 161‑10 shall not apply to nor shall the same repeal any of the provisions of Article 5 of Chapter 47 of the General Statutes.