Bill Text: NC H262 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] SL 2011-183 [H262 Detail]

Download: North_Carolina-2011-H262-Chaptered.html

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2011

 

 

SESSION LAW 2011-183

HOUSE BILL 262

 

 

AN ACT to make references in the north carolina general statutes to federal and state military organizations proper and uniform, as directed by session law 2009‑281, as amended by session law 2010‑152, and to make conforming changes and other technical corrections to those sections, as recommended by the general statutes commission.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 1‑82 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1‑82.  Venue in all other cases.

In all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement, or if none of the defendants reside in the State, then in the county in which the plaintiffs, or any of them, reside; and if none of the parties reside in the State, then the action may be tried in any county which the plaintiff designates in his  the plaintiff's summons and  complaint, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial, in the cases provided by statute; provided that any person who has resided on or been stationed in a United States army, navy, marine corps, coast guard or air force  Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, or Air Force installation or reservation within this State for a period of one (1) year or