Bill Text: NC H262 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] departments, institutions or agencies, a preference shall be awarded to all
eligible veterans who are citizens of the State and who served the State or the
United States honorably in either the army, navy, marine corps, nurses'
corps, air corps, air force, coast guard, or any of the armed services the
military forces of this State or of the United States during a period of
war. This preference applies to initial employment with the State and extends
to other employment events including subsequent hirings, promotions, reassignments,
and horizontal transfers."
SECTION 97.(a) G.S. 128‑26(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 128‑26. Allowance for service.
(a) Each person who becomes a member during the first year of his or her employer's participation, and who was an employee of the same employer at any time during the year immediately preceding the date of participation, shall file a detailed statement of all service rendered by him or her to that employer prior to the date of participation for which he or she claims credit.