Bill Text: NC H262 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] b.         Is a resident of this State and has been residing outside the State for at least 30 continuous days.

When renewing a license by mail, the Division may waive the examination that would otherwise be required for the renewal and may impose any conditions it finds advisable. A license renewed by mail is a temporary license that expires 60 days after the person to whom it is issued returns to this State.

.…"

SECTION 22.  G.S. 20‑37.13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑37.13.  Commercial drivers license qualification standards.

(a)        No person shall be issued a commercial drivers license unless he: the person:

(1)        Is a resident of this State;

(2)        Is 21 years of age;

(3)        Has passed a knowledge test and a skills test for driving a commercial motor vehicle that comply with minimum federal standards established by federal regulation enumerated in 49 C.F.R., Part 383, Subparts F, G and H; and

(4)        Has satisfied all other requirements of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act in addition to other requirements of this Chapter or federal regulation.

For the purpose of skills testing and determining commercial drivers license classification, only the manufacturer's GVWR shall be used.

The tests shall be prescribed and conducted by the Division. Provided, a person who is at least 18 years of age may be issued a commercial drivers license if he the person is exempt from, or not subject to, the age requirements of the federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations contained in 49 C.F.R., Part 391, as adopted by the Division.

…