Bill Text: NC H262 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Such will so proven shall be effective to devise real property as well as to bequeath personal estate of all kinds. This section shall not apply to cases pending in courts and at issue on the date of its ratification."

SECTION 28.  G.S. 35A‑1228 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A‑1228.  Guardians of children of servicemen; allotments and allowances.

In all cases where a person serving in the armed forces Armed Forces of the United States has made an allotment or allowance to a resident of this State who is his child or other minor dependent as provided by the Wartime Allowances to Service Men's Dependents Act or any other act of Congress, the clerk in the county of the minor's residence may act as temporary guardian, or appoint some suitable person to act as temporary guardian, of the person's minor dependent for purposes of receiving and disbursing allotments and allowance funds for the benefit of the minor dependent, when:

(1)        The other parent of the child or other minor dependent, or other person designated in the allowance or allotment to receive and disburse such moneys for the benefit of the minor dependent, dies or becomes mentally incompetent; and

(2)        The person serving in the armed forces Armed Forces of the United States is reported as missing in action or as a prisoner of war and is unable to designate another person to receive and disburse the allotment or allowance to the minor dependent."

SECTION 29.(a)  G.S. 42‑45(a) reads as rewritten: