Bill Text: NC H262 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] SECTION 98.  G.S. 128‑39.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Any elective or appointive State official may obtain leave of absence from the official's duties when the official enters active duty in the armed forces Armed Forces of the United States or the North Carolina National Guard as a result of being voluntarily or involuntarily activated, drafted, or otherwise called to duty. The official shall receive no salary during the period of leave. No vacancy is created by a State official obtaining a leave of absence under this section."

SECTION 99.  G.S. 128‑42(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Any elective or appointive county or municipal official may obtain leave of absence from the official's duties when the official enters active duty in the armed forces Armed Forces of the United States or the North Carolina National Guard as a result of being voluntarily or involuntarily activated, drafted, or otherwise called to duty. The official shall receive no salary during the period of leave.