Bill Text: NC H262 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] The term person shall include military personnel and the spouses and dependents of such personnel."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B‑101(14) reads as rewritten:

"(14)    Juvenile. – A person who has not reached the person's eighteenth birthday and is not married, emancipated, or a member of the armed forces  Armed Forces of the United States."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 7B‑600(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In any case when no parent appears in a hearing with the juvenile or when the court finds it would be in the best interests of the juvenile, the court may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile. The guardian shall operate under the supervision of the court with or without bond and shall file only such reports as the court shall require.