Bill Text: NC H262 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] while in the discharge of their official duties, officers and soldiers of the
militia when called into actual service, officers of the State, or of any
county, city or town, charged with the execution of the laws of the State, when
acting in the discharge of their official duties;".
SECTION 9. G.S. 14‑269.7(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(b) This section does not apply:
(1) To officers and enlisted
personnel of the armed forces Armed Forces of the United States
when in discharge of their official duties or acting under orders requiring
them to carry handguns."
SECTION 10. G.S. 14‑288.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑288.1. Definitions.
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this Article:
(1) "Chairman of the
board of county commissioners": The chairman of the board of county
commissioners or, in case of his the chairman's absence or
disability, the person authorized to act in his the chairman's stead.
Unless the governing body of the county has specified who is to act in lieu of