Bill Text: NC H262 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 7B‑1501(17) reads as rewritten:

"(17)    Juvenile. – Except as provided in subdivisions (7) and (27) of this section, any person who has not reached the person's eighteenth birthday and is not married, emancipated, or a member of the armed forces  Armed Forces of the United States. Wherever the term "juvenile" is used with reference to rights and privileges, that term encompasses the attorney for the juvenile as well."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 7B‑2001 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑2001. Appointment of guardian.

In any case when no parent, guardian, or custodian appears in a hearing with the juvenile or when the court finds it would be in the best interests of the juvenile, the court may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile. The guardian shall operate under the supervision of the court with or without bond and shall file only such reports as the court shall require. Unless the court orders otherwise, the guardian:

            …

(3)        May consent to certain actions on the part of the juvenile in place of the parent or custodian, including (i) marriage, (ii) enlisting in the armed forces, Armed Forces of the United States, and (iii) enrollment in school.

.…"

SECTION 6.  G.S. 7B‑3402 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑3402.  Exceptions.

This Article shall not apply to any juvenile under the age of 18 who is married or who is serving in the armed forces  Armed Forces of the United States, or who has been emancipated."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 10B‑20(g) reads as rewritten: