Bill Text: NC H262 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Any person qualifying under this subsection shall:

(1)        Have an affirmative defense to any criminal charge based upon the failure to return any registration card or registration plate to the Division;

(2)        Upon reregistration, receive without cost from the Division all necessary registration cards or plates; and

(3)        Upon notice of revocation, be permitted to transfer the vehicle's registration immediately to his or her spouse, child, or spouse's child, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (e) of this section."

SECTION 25.  G.S. 28B‑1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 28B‑1.  Absentee in military service; definition.

Any person serving in or with the armed forces Armed Forces of the United States, in or with the Red Cross, in or with the merchant marines,  United States Merchant Marine, during any time when a state of hostilities exists between the United States and any other power, who has been reported or listed by the appropriate federal agency as missing in action or as a prisoner of war for a period of one year, shall be an