Bill Text: NC H262 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] This preference applies to initial employment with the State and extends to other employment events including subsequent hirings, promotions, reassignments, and horizontal transfers."

SECTION 97.(a)  G.S. 128‑26(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 128‑26.  Allowance for service.

(a)        Each person who becomes a member during the first year of his or her employer's participation, and who was an employee of the same employer at any time during the year immediately preceding the date of participation, shall file a detailed statement of all service rendered by him or her to that employer prior to the date of participation for which he or she claims credit.