Bill Text: NC H262 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] SECTION 9.  G.S. 14‑269.7(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      This section does not apply:

(1)        To officers and enlisted personnel of the armed forces  Armed Forces of the United States when in discharge of their official duties or acting under orders requiring them to carry handguns."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 14‑288.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑288.1.  Definitions.

Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this Article:

(1)        "Chairman of the board of county commissioners": The chairman of the board of county commissioners or, in case of his  the chairman's absence or disability, the person authorized to act in his  the chairman's stead.