Bill Text: NC H262 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] SECTION 38.  G.S. 47‑113.2(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Military discharge document. – Any document that purports to represent a notice of separation from or service in any armed forces the Armed Forces of the United States or armed forces of any state, including, but not limited to, Department of Defense Form 214 or 215, WD AGO 53, WD AGO 55, WD AGO 53‑55, NAVMC 78‑PD, and NAVPERS 553, or any other letter relating to the separation from the armed forces.553."

SECTION 39.  G.S. 50‑18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50‑18.  Residence of military personnel; payment of defendant's travel expenses by plaintiff.

In any action instituted and prosecuted under this Chapter, allegation and proof that the plaintiff or the defendant has resided or been stationed at a United States army, navy, marine corps, coast guard or air force  Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, or Air Force installation or reservation or any other location pursuant to military duty within this State for a period of six months next preceding the institution of the action shall