Bill Text: NC H255 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] In performing the specific inspections required by the North Carolina Building Code, the inspector shall conduct all inspections requested by the permit holder for each scheduled inspection visit. For each requested inspection, the inspector shall inform the permit holder of instances in which the work inspected is incomplete or otherwise fails to meet the requirements of the North Carolina Residential Code for One‑ and Two‑Family Dwellings."

SECTION 8.2.  G.S. 160A‑412 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑412.  Duties and responsibilities.

(a)        The duties and responsibilities of an inspection department and of the inspectors therein shall be to enforce within their territorial jurisdiction State and local laws relating to

(1)        The construction of buildings and other structures;

(2)        The installation of such facilities as plumbing systems, electrical systems, heating systems, refrigeration systems, and air‑conditioning systems;