Bill Text: NC H255 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] "§ 153A‑354.  Financial support.

A county may appropriate any available funds for the support of its inspection department. It may provide for paying inspectors fixed salaries, or it may reimburse them for their services by paying over part or all of any fees collected. It may fix reasonable fees for issuing permits, for inspections, and for other services of the inspection department. All fees collected under the authority set forth in this section shall be used for support of the administration and activities of the inspection department and for no other purpose."

SECTION 7.2.  G.S. 160A‑414 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑414.  Financial support.

The city council may appropriate for the support of the inspection department any funds that it deems necessary. It may provide for paying inspectors fixed salaries or it may reimburse them for their services by paying over part or all of any fees collected. It shall have power to fix reasonable fees for issuance of permits, inspections, and other services of the inspection department.