Bill Text: NC H255 | 2015-2016 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (d)        Upon the acceptance and approval of a signed written document by the city as required under subsection (c) of this section, the city, its inspection department, and the inspectors shall be discharged and released from any duties and responsibilities imposed by this Article with respect to the component or element in the construction of the building for which the signed written document was submitted."

SECTION 9.(d)  G.S. 160A‑416 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑416.  Failure to perform duties.

(a)        If any member of an inspection department shall willfully fail to perform the duties required of him by law, or willfully shall improperly issue a permit, or shall give a certificate of compliance without first making the inspections required by law, or willfully shall improperly give a certificate of compliance, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.