Bill Text: NC H247 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The State Board shall not make any substantive changes to any initial recommendation of the Commission that it adopts. If the State Board rejects the recommendation, it shall state with specificity its reasons for rejection; the Commission then may amend that recommendation and resubmit it to the State Board. After consideration of the Commission's amended recommendations, the State Board shall have final authority to adopt, amend, or reject the recommendations.

(c)        The Commission is subject to the provisions of Chapter 132 ("Public Records") and Article 33C of Chapter 143 ("Meetings of Public Bodies") of the General Statutes."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 120‑123 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑123.  Service by members of the General Assembly on certain boards and commissions.

No member of the General Assembly may serve on any of the following boards or commissions:

(80)      The North Carolina Charter School Commission."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 115C‑238.29B reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C‑238.29B.  Eligible applicants; contents of applications; submission of applications for approval.