Bill Text: NC H227 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3) The contract was acknowledged by both parties before a certifying officer.
A release made pursuant to this subsection may be pleaded in bar of any action or proceeding for the recovery of the rights released.
…
(c) This section shall not
apply to any judgment of the superior court or other State court of competent
jurisdiction, which, by reason of its being consented to by a husband and
wife, two individuals married to each other, or their attorneys, may
be construed to constitute a contract or release between such husband and
wife.the two spouses."
SECTION 2.13. G.S. 52‑10.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 52‑10.1. Separation agreements.
Any married couple is hereby
authorized to execute a separation agreement not inconsistent with public
policy which shall be legal, valid, and binding in all respects; provided, that
the separation agreement must be in writing and acknowledged by both parties
before a certifying officer as defined in G.S. 52‑10(b). Such
certifying officer must not be a party to the contract. This section shall not