Bill Text: NC H227 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (g) A person entering into a transaction involving real property held in trust under this section may request confirmation from the trustee whether the requirements of this section providing immunity from the claims of separate creditors are met at the time of the transaction."
SECTION 2.11. G.S. 41‑10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 41‑10. Titles quieted.
An action may be brought by any
person against another who claims an estate or interest in real property
adverse to him the person who brought the action for the purpose
of determining such the adverse claims; and by any man or
woman individual against his or her wife or husband that
individual's spouse or alleged wife or husband spouse who
have not lived together as man and wife a married couple within
the two years preceding, and who at the death of such the plaintiff
might have or claim to have an interest in his or her the plaintiff's
estate, and a decree for the plaintiff shall debar all claims of the
defendant in the property of the plaintiff then owned or afterwards acquired:
Provided, that no such relief shall be granted against such husband or wife a
spouse or alleged wife or husband, except in case spouse, unless the
summons in said the action is personally served on such the
defendant.
If the defendant in such the
action disclaim disclaims in his the defendant's answer
any interest or estate in the property, or suffer suffers judgment
to be taken against him the defendant without answer, the
plaintiff cannot recover costs. In any case in which judgment has been or shall
will be docketed, whether such the judgment is in
favor of or against the person individual bringing such the
action, or is claimed by him, the individual, or affects real
estate claimed by him, the individual, or whether such the
judgment is in favor of or against the person individual against
whom such the action may be brought, or is claimed by him, that
individual, or affects real estate claimed by him, that
individual, the lien of said the judgment shall be such claim
of an estate or interest in real estate as is contemplated by this
section."
SECTION 2.12. G.S. 52‑10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 52‑10. Contracts between husband and wife spouses
generally; releases.
(a) Contracts between husband
and wife two individuals married to each other not inconsistent with