Bill Text: NC H227 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] home" also means a double‑wide mobile home which is two or more
portable manufactured housing units designed for transportation on their own
chassis, which connect on site for placement on a temporary or semipermanent
foundation having a measurement of over 32 feet in length and over eight feet
in width.
(d) This section does not repeal or modify any provisions of the law relating to estate or inheritance taxes."
part ii. other amendments to the laws on conveyances of real property between spouses and conveyances by spouses to other parties
SECTION 2.1. G.S. 29‑30 reads as rewritten:
"§ 29‑30. Election of surviving spouse to take life interest in lieu of intestate share provided.
(a) In Except as
provided in this subsection, in lieu of the intestate share provided in
G.S. 29‑14 or G.S. 29‑21, or of the elective share
provided in G.S. 30‑3.1, the surviving spouse of an intestate or the
surviving spouse who has petitioned for an elective share shall be entitled to
take as the surviving spouse's intestate share or elective share a life estate
in one third in value of all the real estate of which the deceased spouse was