Bill Text: NC H1070 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] An unsuccessful applicant on reconsideration is subject to a waiting period of 12 months from the date [of]of the adverse decision of the chief resident superior court judge before the applicant may submit another name change application. A successful applicant on reconsideration shall be granted the name change by the clerk in like manner as prescribed by subsection (d) of this section."

SECTION 13.(a)  The catch line of G.S. 105‑187.70 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑187.70.  (Effective July 1, 2013) Department to comply with Article 4Article 3 of Chapter 62A of the General Statutes."

SECTION 13.(b)  This section is effective when G.S. 105‑187.70 becomes effective.

SECTION 14.(a)  G.S. 120‑30.9F reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑30.9F.  Municipalities; municipal attorney.

The municipal attorney of any municipality covered by the Voting Rights Act of 1965 shall submit to the Attorney General of the United States within 30 days:

(1)        Of the time they become laws, any local acts of the General Assembly; and