Bill Text: NC H1025 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] (f)        Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply applies to licensed contractors while performing usual and ordinary services in accordance with recognized customs and standards."

SECTION 2.(b)  This section applies to violations committed on or after the effective date of this act.

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 20‑9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑9.  What persons shall not be licensed.

(a)        To obtain a regular drivers license, a person must have reached the minimum age set in the following table for the class of license sought:

Class of Regular License                                      Minimum Age

         Class A                                                                   18

         Class B                                                                   18