Bill Text: NC H1025 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] NOTE: There are more recent revisions of this legislation. Read Latest Draft
Bill Title: GSC Technical Corrections 2018

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Republican 1-0)

Status: (Passed) 2018-12-14 - Ch. SL 2018-142 [H1025 Detail]

Download: North_Carolina-2017-H1025-Enrolled.html

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2017

 

HOUSE BILL 1025

RATIFIED BILL

 

 

AN ACT to make technical corrections to the general statutes, as recommended by the general statutes commission.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Part i. General technical corrections

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14‑50.41 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑50.41.  Short title.

This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "North Carolina Street Gang Nuisance Abatement Act [North Carolina Criminal Gang Nuisance Abatement Act].""North Carolina Criminal Gang Nuisance Abatement Act.""

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 14‑151 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑151.  Interfering with gas, electric electric, and steam appliances or meters; penalties.

(a)        It shall be is unlawful for any person to willfully, with intent to injure or defraud, commit any of the following acts:

(1)        Connect a tube, pipe, wire wire, or other instrument or contrivance with a pipe or wire used for conducting or supplying illuminating gas, fuel, natural gas gas, or electricity in such a manner as to supply such the gas or electricity to any burner, orifice, lamp lamp, or motor where the same gas or electricity is or can be burned or used without passing through the meter or other instrument provided for registering the quantity consumed.