Bill Text: NC H1025 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] (d)       If a committee of the General Assembly reports favorably a proposed bill or resolution with an amendment proposing any change in the law which purports to implement federal law or to be required or necessary for compliance with federal law, the chair of the committee shall obtain from the Research Legislative Analysis Division and attach to the amended bill or resolution a certification as provided in this section."

SECTION 4.(g)  G.S. 120‑233(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Committee may contract for consulting services as provided by G.S. 120‑32.02. Upon approval of the Legislative Services Commission, the Legislative Services Officer shall assign professional and clerical staff to assist in the work of the Committee. The professional staff shall include the appropriate staff from the Fiscal Research, Research, Legislative Analysis, Legislative Drafting, and Information Systems Divisions of the Legislative Services Office of the General Assembly. Clerical staff shall be furnished to the Committee through the offices of the Senate and the House of Representatives Supervisors of Clerks. The expenses of employment of the clerical staff shall be borne by the Committee. The Committee may meet in the Legislative Building or the Legislative Office Building upon the approval of the Legislative Services Commission."

SECTION 5.(a)  Section 4 of Chapter 168 of the 1989 Session Laws is repealed.

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 20‑118 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑118.  Weight of vehicles and load.

(a)        For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply: