Bill Text: NC H1025 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] notified of all such meetings, hearings hearings, and
trips in the same manner and at the same time as notice is given to members of
the Council. The Legislative Services Officer and the Director of Fiscal
Research shall be provided with a copy of all reports, memoranda, and other
informational material which are distributed to the members of the Council;
these reports, memoranda memoranda, and materials shall be
delivered to the Legislative Services Officer and the Director of Fiscal
Research at the same time that they are distributed to the members of the
Council."
SECTION 4.(f) Article 7B of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Article 7B.
"Research Legislative
Analysis Division.
"§ 120‑36.8. Certification of legislation required by federal law.
(a) Every bill and
resolution introduced in the General Assembly proposing any change in the law
which purports to implement federal law or to be required or necessary for
compliance with federal law, or on which is conditioned the receipt of federal
funds shall have attached to it at the time of its consideration by the General
Assembly a certification prepared by the ResearchLegislative Analysis
Division, in consultation with the Bill Legislative Drafting
and Fiscal Research Divisions, identifying the federal law requiring passage of
the bill or resolution. The certification shall contain a statement setting
forth the reasons why the bill or resolution is required by federal law. If the
bill or resolution is not required by federal law or exceeds the requirements
of federal law, then the certification shall state the reasons for that
opinion. No comment or opinion shall be included in the certification with
regard to the merits of the measure for which the certification is prepared.
However, technical and mechanical defects may be noted.
(b) The sponsor of each bill
or resolution to which this section applies shall present a copy of the bill or
resolution with the request for certification to the Research Legislative
Analysis Division. Upon receipt of the request and the copy of the bill or
resolution, the Research Legislative Analysis Division shall
consult with the Bill Legislative Drafting and Fiscal Research
Divisions, and may consult with the Office of State Budget and Management or
any State agency on preparation of the certification as promptly as possible.
The Research Legislative Analysis Division shall prepare the
certification and transmit it to the sponsor within two weeks after the request
is made, unless the sponsor agrees to an extension of time.