Bill Text: NC H1025 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] Clerical staff shall be furnished to the Committee through the offices of the Senate and the House of Representatives Supervisors of Clerks. The expenses of employment of the clerical staff shall be borne by the Committee. The Committee may meet in the Legislative Building or the Legislative Office Building upon the approval of the Legislative Services Commission."

SECTION 5.(a)  Section 4 of Chapter 168 of the 1989 Session Laws is repealed.

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 20‑118 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑118.  Weight of vehicles and load.

(a)        For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:

(1)        Single‑axle weight. – The gross weight transmitted by all wheels whose centers may be included between two parallel transverse vertical planes 40 inches apart, extending across the full width of the vehicle.

(2)        Tandem‑axle weight. – The gross weight transmitted to the road by two or more consecutive axles whose centers may be included between parallel vertical planes spaced more than 40 inches and not more than 96 inches apart, extending across the full width of the vehicle.

(3)        Axle group. – Any two or more consecutive axles on a vehicle or combination of vehicles.

(4)        Gross weight. – The weight of any single axle, tandem axle, or axle group of a vehicle or combination of vehicles plus the weight of any load thereon.

(5)        Light‑traffic roads. – Any highway on the State Highway System, excepting routes designated I, U.S. or N.C., posted by the Department of Transportation to limit the axle weight below the statutory limits.

(6)        Single axle weight. – The gross weight transmitted by all wheels whose centers may be included between two parallel transverse vertical planes 40 inches apart, extending across the full width of the vehicle.

(7)        Tandem axle weight. – The gross weight transmitted to the road by two or more consecutive axles whose centers may be included between parallel vertical planes spaced more than 40 inches and not more than 96 inches apart, extending across the full width of the vehicle.