Bill Text: NC H1025 | 2017-2018 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] "(b)      Definitions. – As used in this subsection:

(1)        A "North Carolina public school" is a school operated by a local board of education, the Department of Health and Human Services, the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety or The University of North Carolina; a school affiliated with The University of North Carolina; or a charter school approved by the State Board of Education.

…."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 130A‑26A is recodified as G.S. 130A‑26.4 and reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑26.4.  Violations of Article 4.

(a)        A person who commits any of the following acts shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor:

(1)        Willfully and knowingly makes any false statement in a certificate, record, or report required by Article 4 of this Chapter;Chapter.

(2)        Removes or permits the removal of a dead body of a human being without authorization provided in Article 4 of this Chapter;Chapter.

(3)        Refuses or fails to furnish correctly any information in the person's possession or furnishes false information affecting a certificate or record required by Article 4 of this Chapter;Chapter.

(4)        Fails, neglects, or refuses to perform any act or duty required by Article 4 of this Chapter or by the instructions of the State Registrar prepared under authority of the Article.

(5)        Charges a fee for performing any act or duty required by Article 4 of this Chapter or by the State Registrar pursuant to Article 4 of this Chapter, other than fees specifically authorized by law.

(b)        A person who commits any of the following acts shall be guilty of a Class I felony:

(1)        Willfully and knowingly makes any false statement in an application for a certified copy of a vital record, or who willfully and knowingly supplies false information intending that the information be used in the obtaining of any copy of a vital record;record.