Bill Text: MS SB2551 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI:

     SECTION 1.  Section 89-2-3, Mississippi Code of 1972, is amended as follows:

     89-2-3.  The term "outdoor recreational purposes" as used in this chapter shall include, but not necessarily be limited to, hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, operating aircraft and visiting historical, archaeological, scenic or scientific sites.

     SECTION 2.  Section 89-2-23, Mississippi Code of 1972, is amended as follows:

     89-2-23.  Except as provided for in Section 89-2-27, a landowner:  (a) shall owe no duty of care to keep land or premises safe for entry or use by others for hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, water sports, hiking, operating aircraft or sightseeing; and (b) shall not be required to give any warning to any person entering on land or premises for hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, water sports, hiking, operating aircraft or sightseeing as to any hazardous conditions or uses of, or hazardous structures or activities on such land or premises.

     SECTION 3.  Section 89-2-25, Mississippi Code of 1972, is amended as follows: