Bill Text: MO HB303 | 2011 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] 3. The provisions of this section shall apply to any individual described in subsection 1 of this section who performs such military service on or after August 2, 1990.

            42.170. 1. Every veteran who honorably served on active duty in the United States military service at any time beginning December 7, 1941, and ending December 31, 1946, shall be entitled to receive a medallion, medal and a certificate of appreciation pursuant to sections 42.170 to 42.185, provided that:

            (1) Such veteran is a legal resident of this state or was a legal resident of this state at the time he or she entered or was discharged from military service or at the time of his or her death or such veteran served in a unit of the Missouri national guard regardless of whether such veteran is or ever was a legal resident of Missouri; and

            (2) Such veteran was honorably separated or discharged from military service or is still in active service in an honorable status, or was in active service in an honorable status at the time of his or her death.

            2. The medallion, medal and the certificate shall be awarded regardless of whether or not such veteran served within the United States or in a foreign country. The medallion, medal and the certificate shall be awarded regardless of whether or not such veteran was under eighteen years of age at the time of enlistment. For purposes of sections 42.170 to 42.185, "veteran" means any person defined as a veteran by the United States Department of Veterans' Affairs or its successor agency.