Bill Text: MI HR0341 | 2021-2022 | 101st Legislature | Introduced
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Republican 3-0)

Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2022-09-21 - Referred To Committee On Judiciary [HR0341 Detail]

Download: Michigan-2021-HR0341-Introduced.html

THIS RESOLUTION IS OFFERED TO COMPLY WITH ARTICLE XI, SECTION 7 OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN OF 1963.

 

house resolution no.341

Reps. LaFave and Markkanen offered the following resolution:

A resolution directing the impeachment of Jacob Cunningham, Judge of the Sixth Judicial Circuit Court of Michigan, for corrupt conduct in office.

Whereas, Article XI, Section 7 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963 states, in part:

The house of representatives shall have the sole power of impeaching civil officers for corrupt conduct in office or for crimes or misdemeanors, but a majority of the members elected thereto and serving therein shall be necessary to direct an impeachment.

; and

Whereas, In his ruling issuing a preliminary injunction in Whitmer v. Linderman et al. (Case Number 2022-193498-CZ), Jacob Cunningham acted in conflict with his constitutional duties as a judge of the Sixth Judicial Circuit Court of Michigan.