Bill Amendment: IL SB1495 | 2023-2024 | 103rd General Assembly
[…] Download: Illinois-2023-SB1495-Senate_Amendment_002.html
Bill Title: INS-PUBLIC ADJUSTERS/VARIOUS
Status: 2023-06-30 - Public Act . . . . . . . . . 103-0216 [SB1495 Detail]
Download: Illinois-2023-SB1495-Senate_Amendment_002.html
| |||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
1 | AMENDMENT TO SENATE BILL 1495
| ||||||
2 | AMENDMENT NO. ______. Amend Senate Bill 1495, AS AMENDED, | ||||||
3 | by replacing everything after the enacting clause with the | ||||||
4 | following:
| ||||||
5 | "Section 5. The Illinois Insurance Code is amended by | ||||||
6 | changing Sections 1510, 1515, 1550, 1555, 1560, 1570, 1575, | ||||||
7 | 1585, and 1590 as follows:
| ||||||
8 | (215 ILCS 5/1510)
| ||||||
9 | Sec. 1510. Definitions. In this Article: | ||||||
10 | "Adjusting a claim for loss or damage covered by an | ||||||
11 | insurance contract" means negotiating values, damages, or | ||||||
12 | depreciation or applying the loss circumstances to insurance | ||||||
13 | policy provisions. | ||||||
14 | "Adjusting insurance claims" means representing an insured | ||||||