Bill Text: HI SB991 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If at any time funds are not available, the department may not be required to provide these services.  In addition, the department of public safety, in conjunction with the department of health, may pursue all available federal matching funds through medicaid for nonhospital residential alcohol and other drug treatment services from the United States [Health Care Financing Administration.] Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services."

     SECTION 13.  Section 431:10A-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, commencing on January 1, 2000, all authorized insurers that provide for payment of or reimbursement for hospice care, shall reimburse hospice care services for each insured policyholder covered for hospice care according to the following:

     (1)  A minimum daily rate as set by the [Health Care Financing Administration] Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services for hospice care;

     (2)  Reimbursement for residential hospice room and board expenses directly related to the hospice care being provided; and

     (3)  Reimbursement for each hospice referral visit during which a patient is advised of hospice care options, regardless of whether the referred patient is eventually admitted to hospice care."

     SECTION 14.  Section 432:1-608, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: