Bill Text: HI SB991 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 11.  Section 346D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Medicaid home and community-based waiver program expenditures shall not exceed the amount authorized by the federal [Health Care Financing Administration.] Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services."

     SECTION 12.  Section 353G-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department of public safety, with the assistance of the department of health, may pursue all available funding through federal programs and private sources.  Contingent upon the receipt of sufficient funds, the department of public safety may implement the assessment and treatment services mandated pursuant to this chapter.  If at any time funds are not available, the department may not be required to provide these services.  In addition, the department of public safety, in conjunction with the department of health, may pursue all available federal matching funds through medicaid for nonhospital residential alcohol and other drug treatment services from the United States [Health Care Financing Administration.] Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services."

     SECTION 13.  Section 431:10A-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: