Bill Text: HI SB991 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 10.  Section 346D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "critical access hospital" to read as follows:

     ""Critical access hospital" means a hospital located in the State that is included in Hawaii's rural health plan approved by the federal [Health Care Financing Administration] Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services and approved as a critical access hospital by the department of health as provided in Hawaii's rural health plan and as defined in 42 U.S.C. section 1395i-4."

     SECTION 11.  Section 346D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Medicaid home and community-based waiver program expenditures shall not exceed the amount authorized by the federal [Health Care Financing Administration.] Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services."

     SECTION 12.  Section 353G-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department of public safety, with the assistance of the department of health, may pursue all available funding through federal programs and private sources.