Bill Text: HI SB991 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] PART III.

     SECTION 20.  Section 353G-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Anyone receiving drug test results or assessment results under subsection (a) shall keep that information confidential in accordance with the requirements of 42 United States Code section [290dd-3.] 290dd-2."

     SECTION 21.  Section 353G-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Except as provided in this chapter, any information obtained as a result of an assessment program or a treatment program, including positive drug tests, shall be kept confidential in accordance with the requirements of 42 United States Code section [290dd-3.] 290dd-2."

PART IV.

     SECTION 22.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 23.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________



 

Report Title:

Revision Bill