Bill Text: HI SB991 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (6)  At the expiration of the lease, including any renewals or extensions with the same lessee, all interest in the property shall be either liquidated or leased again on a nonoperating basis as soon as practicable but in no event later than two years from the expiration of the lease; provided that in no case shall the lessor retain any interest in the property beyond fifty years after the lessor's acquisition of the property."

     SECTION 7.  Section 291-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Violation of this section shall be considered an offense as defined under section 701-107(5) and shall subject the violator to the following penalties:

     (1)  For a first conviction, the person shall:

         (A)  Be fined not more than $100;

         (B)  Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education; provided that:

              (i)  The class may include video conferences as determined by the administrator of the division of driver education as an alternative method of education; and

             (ii)  The class shall not exceed four hours;

         (C)  Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3;

         (D)  Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; [[]and[]]

         (E)  Pay up to a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the trauma system [[]special[]] fund if the court so orders; and

     (2)  For a conviction of a second offense committed within three years of any other conviction under this section, the person shall:

         (A)  Be fined not less than $100 but not more than $200;

         (B)  Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class not to exceed four hours in length conducted by the division of driver education if the person has not previously attended such a class;

         (C)  Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3 if the person has not previously attended a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education;

         (D)  Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; [[]and[]]

         (E)  Pay up to a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the trauma system [[]special[]] fund if the court so orders;

     (3)  For a conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within three years of any other conviction under this section, the person shall:

         (A)  Be fined not less than $200 but not more than $500;