Bill Text: HI SB991 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "§588-2  Definitions of child abuse.  For purposes of this chapter:

     "Child sexual abuse" means any of the offenses described under chapter 707, part V, when committed on a person under the age of eighteen years or as set forth in paragraph (2) of the definition of "harm" in section [587-2.] 587A-4.

     "Serious physical child abuse" means any of the offenses described in paragraph (1) of the definition of "harm" set forth in section [587-2] 587A-4 when the offense rises to the degree of a felony as defined in section 701-107."

PART III.

     SECTION 20.  Section 353G-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Anyone receiving drug test results or assessment results under subsection (a) shall keep that information confidential in accordance with the requirements of 42 United States Code section [290dd-3.] 290dd-2."

     SECTION 21.  Section 353G-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: