Bill Text: HI SB942 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] its goals of sustainability;
(2) The solar energy
facility is not displacing or causing to be evicted any agricultural operation that
has been active in the past eighteen months;
(3) The landowner or
solar developer is helping new agricultural operations to be established elsewhere
in the State; and
(4) The landowner or
solar developer is taking steps to ensure that compatible agriculture coexists with
the solar energy facility from the commencement of operations of the solar energy
facility through the termination of operations of the solar energy facility."
SECTION 3. Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Within the agricultural district, all lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B and for solar energy facilities, class B or C, shall be restricted to the following permitted uses:
(1) Cultivation of crops, including crops for bioenergy, flowers,
vegetables, foliage, fruits, forage, and timber;
(2) Game and fish propagation;