Bill Text: HI SB788 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The purpose of this part is to minimize bid challenges, costs, and delays of public works construction projects by:

     (1)  Allowing a bidder of a public works construction project to clarify and correct non-material or technical issues with subcontractor listings for up to twenty-four hours after the bid submission deadline; and

     (2)  Requiring that bids for construction be publicly opened no sooner than twenty-four hours after the bid submission deadline.

     SECTION 12.  Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows:

     "(b)  An invitation for bids shall be issued, and shall include a purchase description and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement.  If the invitation for bids is for construction, it shall [specify]:

     (1)  Specify that all bids include the name of each person or firm to be engaged by the bidder as a joint contractor or subcontractor in the performance of the contract and the nature and scope of the work to be performed by each[.]; and

     (2)  Allow the bidder to clarify or correct non-material or technical information required by paragraph (1) for up to twenty-four hours after the bid submission deadline; provided that any additions or substitutions of listed joint subcontractors shall be prohibited, including changes to the nature and scope of work as listed.

Construction bids that do not comply with this requirement may be accepted if acceptance is in the best interest of the State and the value of the work to be performed by the joint contractor or subcontractor is equal to or less than one per cent of the total bid amount.

     (c)  Adequate public notice of the invitation for bids shall be given a reasonable time before the date set forth in the invitation for the opening of bids.  The policy board shall adopt rules [which] that specify:

     (1)  The form that the notice is to take;

     (2)  What constitutes a reasonable interim between publication and bid opening; and

     (3)  How notice may be published, including publication in a newspaper of general circulation, notice by mail to all persons on any applicable bidders mailing list, publication by any public or private telecommunication information network, or any other method of publication it deems to be effective.

     (d)  Bids shall be opened publicly in the presence of one or more witnesses, at the time and place designated in the invitation for bids[.]; provided that if the bid is for construction, it shall be opened no sooner than twenty-four hours after the deadline for the submission of the bids.