Bill Text: HI SB788 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] 2.  By amending the definition of "responsible bidder or offeror" to read:

     ""Responsible bidder or offeror" means a person who has the capability in all respects to perform fully the contract requirements, and the integrity and reliability [which] that will assure good faith performance[.], pursuant to the responsibility determination standards adopted by the policy board."

     SECTION 7.  Section 103D-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  Bids shall be evaluated based on the requirements set forth in the invitation for bids.  These requirements may include criteria to determine acceptability such as inspection, testing, quality, workmanship, delivery, and suitability for a particular purpose.  Those criteria that will affect the bid price and be considered in evaluation for award shall be as objectively measurable[,] as possible, such as discounts, transportation costs, [and] total or life cycle costs[.], and the bidder's past performance on state contracts of similar scope, including but not limited to notices of deficiencies and failure to complete a procurement contract.  The invitation for bids shall set forth the evaluation criteria to be used.  No criteria may be used in bid evaluation that are not set forth in the invitation for bids."

     SECTION 8.  Section 103D-306, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: