Bill Text: HI SB730 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Amending the current statute to incorporate biofuels and to foster advanced technology is key to supporting a broader range of high-density biofuels producers, enhancing land use and production efficiency, attracting high-tech investment to the State, spurring agricultural and economic development, and minimizing the State's petroleum dependence and emissions.
SECTION 2. Section 235-110.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-110.3 [Ethanol] Biofuel
production facility tax credit. (a) Each year during the credit
period, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by
this chapter, [an ethanol] a biofuel production facility tax
credit that shall be applied to the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if
any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is
properly claimed.
For each [qualified ethanol] qualifying