Bill Text: HI SB714 | 2015 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI SB714 | 2015 | Regular Session | Introduced
Bill Title: Child Support; Adult Child; Post-high School Education
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 2-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2015-02-17 - The committee on HSH deferred the measure. [SB714 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2015-SB714-Introduced.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
714 |
TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to child support.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 580-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Upon granting a divorce, or
thereafter if, in addition to the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d),
jurisdiction of those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement of both
parties or by order of court after finding that good cause exists, the court
may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable (1) compelling
the parties or either of them to provide for the support, maintenance, and
education of the children of the parties; (2) compelling either party to
provide for the support and maintenance of the other party; (3) finally
dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed,
whether community, joint, or separate; and (4) allocating, as between the
parties, the responsibility for the payment of the debts of the parties whether
community, joint, or separate, and the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses
incurred by each party by reason of the divorce. In making these further
orders, the court shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the
parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each
party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for
the benefit of the children of the parties, the concealment of or failure to
disclose income or an asset, or violation of a restraining order issued under
section 580-10(a) or (b), if any, by either party, and all other circumstances
of the case. In establishing the amounts of child support, the court shall use
the guidelines established under section 576D-7. If an adult child no
longer resides full-time with the custodial parent and support is ordered to
provide for the financial support of the child, both parents shall be required
to pay child support and the guidelines established under section 576D‑7
shall be used to determine each parent's portion of the financial support
obligation. Provision may be made for the support, maintenance, and
education of an adult or minor child and for the support, maintenance, and
education of an incompetent adult child [whether or not] if the