Bill Text: HI SB707 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The authority may call upon the attorney general for legal services as it may require.  The authority may delegate to one or more of its agents or employees the powers and duties it deems proper."

     SECTION 48.  Section 356D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  For the purpose of aiding and cooperating in the planning, construction, and operation of public housing projects located within their respective territorial boundaries, the state or county government, upon those terms, with or without consideration, as it determines, may:

     (1)  Dedicate, grant, sell, convey, or lease any of its property, or grant easements, licenses, or any other rights or privileges therein to the authority or to the federal government;

     (2)  To the extent that it is within the scope of each of their respective functions:

         (A)  Cause the services customarily provided by each of them to be rendered for the benefit of public housing projects and the occupants thereof;

         (B)  Provide and maintain parks; and sewage, water, lights, and other facilities adjacent to or in connection with public housing projects;

         (C)  Open, close, pave, install, or change the grade of streets, roads, roadways, alleys, sidewalks, or other related facilities; and

         (D)  Change the map of a political subdivision or plan, replan, zone, or rezone any part of a political subdivision;

     (3)  Enter into agreements with the authority with respect to the exercise of the State or county's powers relating to the repair, closing, or demolition of unsafe, unsanitary, or unfit dwellings;

     (4)  Employ, notwithstanding any other law as to what constitutes legal investments, any available funds belonging to them or within their control, including funds derived from the sale or furnishing of property or facilities to the authority, in the purchase of the bonds or other obligations of the authority, and exercise all the rights of any holder of the bonds or other obligations;

     (5)  Do any and all things necessary or convenient to aid and cooperate in the planning, undertaking, and construction of public housing projects; and

     (6)  Enter into contracts with the authority or the federal government for any period agreeing to exercise any of the powers conferred by this subsection or to take any other action in aid of public housing projects.