Bill Text: HI SB707 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Income earned and obligations issued by a nonprofit entity determined to constitute a "public housing agency" pursuant to section 3(6) of the United States Housing Act of 1937, as amended, and which income and obligations are declared by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development to be exempt from all taxation imposed by the United States pursuant to section 11(b) of the Act, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the State."]

PART VI

HAWAII COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

     SECTION 24.  Section 206E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The authority shall appoint the executive director who shall be the chief executive officer.  The authority shall set the salary of the executive director, who shall serve at the pleasure of the authority [and shall be exempt from chapter 76]."

     SECTION 25.  Section 206E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§206E-4  Powers; generally.  Except as otherwise limited by this chapter, the authority may:

     (1)  Sue and be sued;

     (2)  Have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;