Bill Text: HI SB707 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] SECTION 26.  Section 206E-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§206E-7[]]  Community development rules.  The authority shall establish community development rules under chapter 91 on health, safety, building, planning, zoning, and land use [which, upon final adoption of a community development plan, shall supersede all other inconsistent ordinances and rules relating to the use, zoning, planning, and development of land and construction thereon].  Rules adopted under this section shall follow existing law, rules, ordinances, and regulations as closely as is consistent with standards meeting minimum requirements of good design, pleasant amenities, health, safety, and coordinated development.  The authority may, in the community development plan or by a community development rule, provide that lands within a community development district shall not be developed beyond existing uses or that improvements thereon shall not be demolished or substantially reconstructed, or provide other restrictions on the use of the lands."

     SECTION 27.  Section 206E-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§206E-16.5]  Expenditures of revolving funds under the authority exempt from appropriation and allotment.