Bill Text: HI SB707 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (16)  To pledge or assign all or any part of the moneys, rents, charges, or other revenues and any proceeds derived by the development corporation from proceeds of insurance or condemnation awards, less guarantees to the harbor special fund for the loss of revenues or incurrence of costs and expenses because of any action taken by the development corporation; and

    (17)  To issue bonds of the development corporation for the purpose of providing funds for any of its corporate purposes."

     SECTION 31.  Section 206J-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§206J-7  Development rules.  The development corporation shall adopt rules under chapter 91 to be followed during the course of the development of the Aloha Tower complex, which are to be known as development rules in connection with health, safety, building, planning, zoning, and land use[, which, upon final adoption of a development plan for the Aloha Tower complex, shall supersede all other inconsistent ordinances and rules relating to the use, zoning, planning, and development of land and construction thereon within the Aloha Tower complex].  Rules adopted under this section shall be adopted under chapter 91 and shall follow existing law, rules, ordinances, and regulations as closely as is consistent with standards meeting minimum requirements of good design, pleasant amenities, health, safety, and coordinated development.  The rules shall also insure that necessary maritime activities are not impaired."

     SECTION 32.  Section 206J-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§206J-21  Construction of this chapter.  The powers conferred by this chapter shall be in addition and supplemental to the powers conferred by any other law.