Bill Text: HI SB707 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] PART II

AGRIBUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

     SECTION 3.  Section 163D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The board shall appoint an executive director, who shall serve at the pleasure of the board [and shall be exempt from chapter 76].  The salary of the executive director shall be set by the board.

     (e)  The board, through its executive director, may appoint officers, agents, and employees; prescribe their duties and qualifications; and fix their salaries[, without regard to chapter 76]."

     SECTION 4.  Section 163D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If the corporation acquires the assets of a private or other corporation, then[, notwithstanding any law to the contrary]:

     (1)  [Neither the] The corporation [nor] and any subsidiary corporation vested with the assets shall be subject to chapter 91 with respect to the assets;

     (2)  Employees retained to operate the assets shall [not] be subject to chapter 76;

     (3)  Assets constituting real property interest shall [not] be subject to chapter 171;

     (4)  [No] An investment, loan, or use of funds by the corporation or a subsidiary corporation vested with the assets shall be subject to chapter 42F or 103; and

     (5)  [Neither the] The corporation [nor] and a subsidiary corporation vested with the assets shall constitute a public utility [or] and be subject to the jurisdiction of the public utilities commission under chapter 269."

     SECTION 5.  Section 163D-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§163D-18]  Exemption from taxation.  The corporation shall not be required to pay state taxes of any kind."]

PART III

PUBLIC LAND DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION