Bill Text: HI SB707 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The corporation may also employ officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties and qualifications, and fix their salaries[, not subject to chapter 76,] when in the determination of the corporation, the services to be performed are unique and essential to the execution of the functions of the corporation.  The corporation may call upon the attorney general for legal services as it may require.  The corporation may delegate to one or more of its agents or employees its powers and duties as it deems proper."

     SECTION 16.  Section 201H-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The corporation may own or hold real property.  All real property owned or held by the corporation shall be exempt from mechanic's or materialman's liens and also from levy and sale by virtue of an execution, and no execution or other judicial process shall issue against the same nor shall any judgment against the corporation be a charge or lien upon its real property; provided that this subsection shall not apply to or limit the right of obligees to foreclose or otherwise enforce any mortgage of the corporation or the right of obligees to pursue any remedies for the enforcement of any pledge or lien given by the corporation on its rents, fees, or revenues.  [The corporation and its property shall be exempt from all taxes and assessments.]"

     SECTION 17.  Section 201H-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: