Bill Text: HI SB707 | 2013 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] If at any time title to, or possession of, any public housing project is held by any government authorized by law to engage in the development or administration of low-income housing or slum clearance projects, any agreement made under this section relating to the project shall inure to the benefit of and may be enforced by that government.

     [Insofar as this subsection is inconsistent with the provisions of any other law, this subsection shall control.]"

     SECTION 49.  Section 356D-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The director of finance shall approve those rates so as to produce up to, but not in excess of, the maximum yield to the State or the authority permitted under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and the regulations of the Internal Revenue Service adopted pursuant thereto, on the assumption that the general obligation bonds of the State, the proceeds of which have been or are to be used for the purposes of making loans or purchasing mortgages under this chapter, would otherwise be "arbitrage bonds" under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and the regulations of the Internal Revenue Service adopted pursuant thereto, were the maximum yield to be exceeded.  [The establishment of the rates of interest shall be exempt from chapter 91.]"

PART XIII