Bill Text: HI SB645 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  Via electronic means, such as electronic mail or posting to a social networking account or online publication website.

     (d)  Service of summons, process, or notice required by this chapter may be made by any suitable person under the direction of the court and upon request of the court shall be made by any police officer.  The judge may authorize the payment of necessary travel expenses incurred by persons summoned or otherwise required to appear at the hearing of a case coming within the purview of this chapter.  Section 621-7 shall apply to persons summoned under this section other than a parent, guardian, or other legal custodian of the child concerned."

     SECTION 2.  Section 576E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§576E-4  Service.  (a)  In any proceeding to establish a child support order, in cases where the agency is not yet enforcing an order of support for the subject child, service of the notice provided in section 576E-5 shall be by personal service or certified mail, return receipt requested.  In the case where the person to be served cannot be found, service shall be completed by leaving copies of the notice at the person's usual place of residence with some person of suitable age and discretion residing at that location.  After initial service is effected, additional service upon a party shall be satisfied by regular mail to the party's last known address.

     (b)  Service of the notice of hearing pursuant to the request for hearing under section 576E-6 of a party shall be satisfied by regular mail to the party's address provided with the request for hearing, or if not provided, to the party's last known address.

     (c)  In any proceeding under this chapter, if the person to be served has no known address, the court may authorize notice of the proceeding and the time and date of hearing by publication or by any other manner that is reasonably calculated to give the party actual notice of proceedings and an opportunity to