Bill Text: HI SB614 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (g)  A statement that is accepted with respect to a particular action shall satisfy the requirements of this chapter, and no other statement for the proposed action shall be required.

     (h)  Whenever an action is determined to be significant by an agency or applicant prior to the preparation of an environmental assessment, and with the approval of the director, the agency or applicant may proceed directly to the environmental impact statement preparation process."

     SECTION 6.  Section 343-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  After consultation with the affected agencies, the council shall adopt, amend, or repeal necessary rules for the purposes of this chapter in accordance with chapter 91 including[,] but not limited to[,] rules that shall:

     (1)  Prescribe the procedures whereby a group of proposed actions may be treated by a single environmental assessment or statement[;], including the consolidation of actions into a single environmental assessment or environmental impact statement;

     (2)  Establish procedures whereby specific types of actions, because they will probably have minimal or no significant effects on the environment, are declared exempt from the preparation of an environmental assessment;

     (3)  Prescribe procedures for the preparation of an environmental assessment;

     (4)  Prescribe the contents of an environmental assessment;

     (5)  Prescribe procedures for informing the public of determinations that a statement is either required or not required, for informing the public of the availability of draft environmental impact statements for review and comments, and for informing the public of the acceptance or nonacceptance of the final environmental statement;

     (6)  Prescribe the contents of an environmental impact statement;

     (7)  Prescribe procedures for the submission, distribution, review, acceptance or nonacceptance, and withdrawal of an environmental impact statement;

     (8)  Establish criteria to determine whether an environmental impact statement is acceptable or not; [and]

     (9)  Establish procedures for electronic comments and responses on an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement; and

    [(9)] (10)  Prescribe procedures to appeal the nonacceptance of an environmental impact statement to the environmental council."

     SECTION 7.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 8.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.