Bill Text: HI SB603 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(a)  The maximum amount of public funds available in each election to a candidate for the office of [governor, lieutenant governor, or] mayor shall not exceed ten per cent of the expenditure limit established in section 11-423(d) for each election.

     (b)  The maximum amount of public funds available in each election to a candidate for the office of [state senator, state representative,] county council member[, and] or prosecuting attorney shall not exceed fifteen per cent of the expenditure limit established in section 11-423(d) for each election."

     SECTION 6.  Section 11-429, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  As a condition of receiving public funds for a primary or general election, a candidate shall not be unopposed in any election for which public funds are sought, shall have filed an affidavit with the commission pursuant to section 11-423 to voluntarily limit the candidate's campaign expenditures, and shall be in receipt of the following sum of qualifying contributions from individual residents of Hawaii: