Bill Text: HI SB603 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(1)  For the office of governor — $2.50;

     (2)  For the office of lieutenant governor — $1.40;

     (3)] (1)  For the office of mayor — $2.00;

    [(4)] (2)  For the offices of [state senator, state representative,] county council member[,] and prosecuting attorney — $1.40; and

    [(5)] (3)  For all other offices — 20 cents."

     SECTION 5.  Section 11-425, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The maximum amount of public funds available in each election to a candidate for the office of [governor, lieutenant governor, or] mayor shall not exceed ten per cent of the expenditure limit established in section 11-423(d) for each election.

     (b)  The maximum amount of public funds available in each election to a candidate for the office of [state senator, state representative,] county council member[, and] or prosecuting attorney shall not exceed fifteen per cent of the expenditure limit established in section 11-423(d) for each election."

     SECTION 6.  Section 11-429, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: