Bill Text: HI SB596 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  Establish procedures for disposing of any incident reported; and

     (3)  Impose, in addition to any other powers or authority the department may have to discipline school officials, appropriate disciplinary action for failure to report these incidents, including probation, suspension, demotion, and discharge of school officials."

     SECTION 5.  Section 329-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A qualifying patient or the primary caregiver may assert the medical use of marijuana as an affirmative defense to any prosecution, criminal or civil, involving marijuana under this [[]part[]], section 329-B, or chapter 712; provided that the qualifying patient or the primary caregiver strictly complied with the requirements of this part[.]; provided further that this section shall not apply to a qualifying patient or primary caregiver that engages in the medical use of marijuana in or within one thousand feet of the grounds of a school, recreation center, or youth center, unless the medical use occurs within a residence."