Bill Text: HI SB596 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (a)   Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;

    (b)   Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;

    (c)   Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing [any] more than one ounce of marijuana; or

    (d)   Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 10.  Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses [any] more than one ounce of marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 11.  Section 712-1255, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1255  Conditional discharge.