Bill Text: HI SB596 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] As used in this subsection, "substance abuse treatment program" means drug or substance abuse treatment services provided outside a correctional facility by a public, private, or nonprofit entity that specializes in treating persons who are diagnosed with having substance abuse or dependency and preferably employs licensed professionals or certified substance abuse counselors.

     Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to give rise to a cause of action against the State, a state employee, or a treatment provider."

     SECTION 7.  Section 706-625, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (7) to read as follows:

     "(7)  The court may require a defendant to undergo and complete a substance abuse treatment program when the defendant has committed a violation of the terms and conditions of probation involving possession or use, not including to distribute or manufacture as defined in section 712-1240, of any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating compound, more than one ounce of marijuana, or marijuana concentrate, as defined in section 712-1240, unlawful methamphetamine trafficking in the first degree as provided in section [712-1240.6,] 712-1240.7 or in the second degree as provided in section 712-1240.8, or involving possession or use of drug paraphernalia under section 329-43.5.  If the defendant fails to complete the substance abuse treatment program or the court determines that the defendant cannot benefit from any other suitable substance abuse treatment program, the defendant shall be subject to revocation of probation and incarceration.  The court may require the defendant to:

    (a)   Be assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor for substance abuse dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders and Addiction Severity Index;

    (b)   Present a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program;

    (c)   Contribute to the cost of the substance abuse treatment program; and

    (d)   Comply with any other terms and conditions of probation.

     As used in this subsection, "substance abuse treatment program" means drug or substance abuse treatment services provided outside a correctional facility by a public, private, or nonprofit entity that specializes in treating persons who are diagnosed with substance abuse or dependency and preferably employs licensed