Bill Text: HI SB596 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to give rise to a cause of action against the State, a state employee, or a treatment provider."

     SECTION 8.  Section 712-1240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "detrimental drug" to read as follows:

     ""Detrimental drug" means any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a "Schedule V substance" by chapter 329, or any marijuana [.]; provided that one ounce or less of marijuana shall not be deemed a detrimental drug under section 712-1251 or 712-1255."

     SECTION 9.  Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:

    (a)   Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;

    (b)   Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;

    (c)   Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing [any] more than one ounce of marijuana; or

    (d)   Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 10.  Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: