Bill Text: HI SB451 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (o)  The department may adopt rules in accordance with chapter 91 to carry out the purposes of this chapter; including rules that address security and record keeping requirements for licensed cultivation facilities analogous those for dispensary facilities in sections 329D-6(f) and 329O-19; provided that the rules for licensed cultivation facilities shall be tailored to purchasers of licensed cultivation facilities, which are limited to licensed dispensaries."

     SECTION 2.  Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  Neither this section nor any other law, county ordinance, or rule shall prohibit the use of land for medical cannabis production centers, medical cannabis cultivation facilities, or medical cannabis dispensaries established and licensed pursuant to chapter 329D; provided that the land is otherwise zoned for agriculture, manufacturing, or retail purposes."

     SECTION 3.  Section 329D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows: