Bill Text: HI SB451 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  Post any signage other than a single sign no greater than one thousand six hundred square inches bearing only the business or trade name in text without any pictures or illustrations; provided that if any applicable law or ordinance restricting outdoor signage is more restrictive, that law or ordinance shall govern."

     5.  By amending subsection (q) to read:

     "(q)  A dispensary or cultivation facility licensed pursuant to this chapter shall be prohibited from providing written certification pursuant to section 329-122 for the use of medical cannabis for any person."

     SECTION 7.  Section 329D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329D-7  Medical cannabis dispensary, production center, and cultivation facility rules.  The department shall establish standards with respect to:

     (1)  The number of medical cannabis dispensaries that shall be permitted to operate in the State;

     (2)  A fee structure for:

          (A)  The submission of applications and renewals of licenses to dispensaries[;] and cultivation facilities; provided that the department shall consider the market conditions in each county in determining the license renewal fee amounts;

          (B)  The submission of application for each additional production center; and

          (C)  Dispensary-to-dispensary sales authorized by section 329D-6(r);

     (3)  Criteria and procedures for the consideration and selection, based on merit, of applications for licensure of dispensaries[;] and cultivation facilities; provided that the criteria shall include but not be limited to an applicant's:

          (A)  Ability to operate a business;

          (B)  Financial stability and access to financial resources; provided that applicants for medical cannabis dispensary licenses shall provide documentation that demonstrates control of not less than $1,000,000 in the form of escrow accounts, letters of credit, surety bonds, bank statements, lines of credit or the equivalent to begin operating the dispensary; provided further that applicants for cultivation facility licenses shall provide documentation that demonstrates control of not less than $250,000 in the form of escrow accounts, letters of credit, surety bonds, bank statements, lines of credit or the equivalent to begin operating the cultivation facility;

          (C)  Ability to comply with the security requirements developed pursuant to paragraph (6);

          (D)  Capacity to meet the needs of qualifying patients and qualifying out-of-state patients;

          (E)  Ability to comply with criminal background check requirements developed pursuant to paragraph (8); and

          (F)  Ability to comply with inventory controls developed pursuant to paragraph (13);