Bill Text: HI SB444 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)  If the infrastructure dedication is in compliance with the provisos in subsection (a) and is not accepted or rejected by the county within sixty days of the dedication request, the dedication shall be deemed to be accepted."

     SECTION 3.  Section 264-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  All roads, alleys, streets, ways, lanes, trails, bikeways, and bridges in the State, opened, laid out, or built by private parties and dedicated or surrendered to the public use, are declared to be public highways or public trails as follows:

     (1)  Dedication of public highways or trails shall be by deed of conveyance naming the State as grantee in the case of a state highway or trail and naming the county as grantee in the case of a county highway or trail.  The deed of conveyance shall be delivered to and accepted by the director of transportation in the case of a state highway or the board of land and natural resources in the case of a state trail.  In the case of a county highway or county trail, the deed shall be delivered to and accepted by the legislative body of a county.

     (2)  Surrender of public highways or trails shall be deemed to have taken place if no act of ownership by the owner of the road, alley, street, bikeway, way, lane, trail, or bridge has been exercised for five years and when, in the case of a county highway, in addition thereto, the legislative body of the county has, thereafter, by a resolution, adopted the same as a county highway or trail.

     (3)  Dedication of public highways or trails shall be deemed to have taken place if the road, alley, street, bikeway, way, lane, trail, or bridge is part of an affordable housing development; provided that the dedicated infrastructure conforms to county building codes; provided further that the dedicated infrastructure is certified to be in compliance by either the county inspector responsible for accepting dedicated infrastructure, or a