Bill Text: HI SB417 | 2017 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 3-0)
Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2017-03-24 - Passed Second Reading as amended in HD 1 and referred to the committee(s) on FIN with none voting aye with reservations; none voting no (0) and Representative(s) Aquino, DeCoite, Har, Ichiyama, C. Lee, Thielen excused (6). [SB417 Detail]
Download: Hawaii-2017-SB417-Introduced.html
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
417 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to children.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 571-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection
(b), whenever the court is informed by any person that a minor is within the
purview of section 571-11(1) or (2), the intake officer shall make a
preliminary investigation to determine whether informal adjustment is suitable
under section 571-31.4 or 571-31.5[.]; provided that informal
adjustment shall be prioritized over formal action with regard to a child
reasonably believed to come within section 571-11(1) or (2) solely as a result
of one or more violations of section 302A-1132. The court may authorize
the filing of a petition, may make whatever arrangement for informal adjustment
that is suitable under section 571-31.4, 571-31.5, or 571-31.6; or may take
such action as is otherwise allowed under this chapter. Efforts to effect
informal adjustment may be continued not longer than three months without
review by the judge."
SECTION 2. Section 571-31.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) When a child reasonably believed to
come within section 571-11(1) is referred to the court or other designated