Bill Text: HI SB383 | 2015 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (a)  Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;

     (b)  Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one- eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or

     [(c) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana; or

     (d)] (c)  Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 12.  Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses [any marijuana or] any Schedule V substance in any amount."

PART IV.

     SECTION 13.  Section 712-1249.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§712-1249.4]  Commercial promotion of marijuana in the first degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of commercial promotion of marijuana in the first degree if the person knowingly: